Previous Student Award Winners

Chancellor's Awards for Student Excellence

2011-2012

Raimi Ade-Salu
Eliza Anderson
Taniel Chan
Ryan Cogswell
Amy Cubbage
Amanda Grannis
Ashley Kuenneke
Dana Levitt
Michaelangelo Misseri
Diane Wong

2010-2011

Robyn Anderson
Michele Aronson
Stephanie DeLuca
Jessica Falzone
Kristen Grennan
Caleb Knapp
Julie Razryadov
Jennifer Rosen
Heather Skolnick

2009-2010

Jennifer Chen
Josephine Chu
Mary Davis
David Lundgren
Michael Miller
Kristyn Mohr
Laura Thelander
Melissa Wolkis
Anna Yeo

2008-2009

Margaret Ariotti
Yevgeny Bam
Uvarshanie Nandram
Bradley Small
Peter Spaet
Michele Summers
Jeremy Wilson

2007-2008

Natalie Berlin
Paul Gandolfo
Jared Gilman
Stephanie Goldberg
Jacqueline Kane
Eralda Memoa
Christina Muscatello
Christopher Powell
Carly Robinson
Sebastian Rodriguez
Matthew Scheer
Brooke Schneider
Bernard Sonenberg

2006-2007

Gavrielle Braguy
Melanie Feltmate
Brendon Hitchcock
Megan Hoag
Wui Ip
Alison Kincaid
Steven Loscalzo
Matthew Manela
Alicia Maston
Sheila Saia
Consuelo Valenzuela
Jessica Zomper

2005-2006

Giya Abraham
Andrew Gardner
Matthew Gervais
Trevor Gomberg
Michael Hartwell
David Henann
Timothy Nevinger
Karen Sidi
Meredith Woitach
Weiqin Zhang

2004-2005

Gerry Chan
Tracy Curtis
Michael Irani
Letitia Moffitt
Mordechai Nemes

2003-2004

Jonathan Bum
Erik Colon
Justin Hoch
Jennifer Kwok
Clare Marks
David McDonald
Megan Stubbendeck
Heather Ungleich

2002-2003

Giuseppina Cetta
Eric Forti
Jennifer Gleason
Erin Howe
Matthew Tubin

2001-2002

Diane Chin
Howard Jacas
Jamina John
Kathleen Lotterhos
Bernard Provost

2000-2001

Iyabode A. Agboola
Emmanuel Andre
Arunabha Bhoumik
Marissa M. Gold

President's Awards for Undergraduate Student Excellence

2011-2012

Senior Recipients

Eliza Anderson
Ashley Kuenneke
Kaitlyn Orr

Junior Recipients

Taylor Arluck
Natalia Chapovalova
Qianli (James) Men

2010-2011

Senior Recipients

Marie Brutus
Kristen Grennan
Heather Skolnick

Junior Recipients

Amy Cubbage
Michaelangelo Misseri
Diane Wong

2009-2010

Senior Recipients

Michael Miller
Melissa Wolkis
Anna Yeo

Junior Recipients

Michele Aronson
Jessica Falzone
Julie Razryadov

2008-2009

Senior Recipients

Margaret Ariotti
Yevgeny Bam
Uvarshanie Nandram

Junior Recipients

Jennifer Chen
Josephine Chu
David Lundgren

Graduate Student Excellence Award Winners

2011-2012

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Danielle Gunraj – Cognitive Psychology
Jun Guo – Management
Angela Haas – History
Kristine Jennings – Comparative Literature
Marissa Schwalm – English, General Literature and Rhetoric
Joseph Stanley – History
Paul Tanui – Chemistry

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Chad Clay – Political Science
Michael Delgado – Economics
Mikhail Gofman – Computer Science
Mohammad Hamasha – Industrial and Systems Engineering
Chanyu Hao – Leadership and Organizational Behavior
Steven Loscalzo – Computer Science
Eileen Moore – Behavioral Neuroscience
Naumih Noah – Chemistry
Chunghoon Shin – Art History
Lindsey Stone – Clinical Psychology
Yuxuan Wang – Materials Science and Engineering

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Laura Collins – Translation Studies
Robert Congdon – Chemistry
Donna Crossman – Clinical Psychology
Jared McShall – Clinical Psychology

2010-2011 

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Lori Anderson - Economics
Ian Farrell – Political Science
Tamkin Hussain – Comparative Literature
Eileen Maguire – English, General Literature and Rhetoric
Emilly Obuya – Chemistry
Christopher Pearl – History
Regan Rule – Philosophy

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Sean Barnes - Clinical Psychology
Barrett Bowlin – English, General Literature and Rhetoric
Bin Fang - Materials Science and Engineering
Karen Jaunarajs – Behavioral Neuroscience
Lewis Trelawny-Cassity – Philosophy
Bridgid Wanjala - Chemistry

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Erin Riddle – Translation Studies
Teresa Teeple – Public Administration and Social Work

2009-2010

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Hala Auji - Art History
Bradley Seymour - Psychology
Kerri-Ann Smith - School of Education
Lewis Trelawny-Cassity - Philosophy
Laura Warren Hill - History
Charles Wesley - English, General Literature and Rhetoric

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Irmak Ertuna - Comparative Literature
Tomas Filler - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Balagopal Gopakumar - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Zhen Guo - Computer Science
Fuat Gürsözlü - Philosophy
Aparna Kher - Political Science
Yihua Liu - Materials Science Program
Ashwin Malshe - School of Management
Olga Petrova - Biological Sciences
John Smelcer - English, General Literature and Rhetoric
Zhaoyong Sun - Chemistry
James Witnauer - Psychology
Dan Xu - Chemistry

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Annemarie Fischer - Comparative Literature
Anne Maloney – Psychology

2008-2009

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Christine Battista - English
Gene Birz - Economics
Sarah Crossett - Psychology
Alison Heney - Comparative Literature
Barsun Kirkman - Biology
Rahul Khanderkar - Electrical Engineering
Jason Loew - Computer Science
Catherine Malele - Chemistry
Laura McDermott - Nursing
Geoffrey McGovern - Political Science
Wazir Mohamed - Sociology
Megan Roppolo - Chemistry
Shriya Sridharan - Art History
Aleksey Tikhomirov - School of Education
Rebecca Urban - Biology
Jaime Wadowiec - History
Elizabeth Wilcox - Mathematics
Joshua Wretzel - Philosophy (SPEL)

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Kaan Agartan - Sociology
Kelly Bordner - Psychology
Steve Lem - Political Science
Stephanie I-Im Lim - Chemistry
Bo Long - Computer Science
Arjan Reesink - Geology
Brian Schubert - Geology
Ayse Deniz Temiz - Comparative Literature
Lasantha Viyannalage - Chemistry
Vern Walker - Comparative Literature
Hongkun Zhau - Computer Science

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Elizabeth Anderson - School of Education
Sean O'Hagen - Clinical Psychology
Kenneth Roon - Comparative Literature

2006-2007 

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

April M. Beisaw - Anthropology
Mustafa Deniz Dalman - School of Management
James L. Deys - English
Maggie Gerrity - English
Monica Mueller - Philosophy SPEL
Brendan Mahoney - Comparative Literature
Kivanç Kilinç - Art History
Maurice Odago - Chemistry
Biru Paul - Economics
Michael Palanski - School of Management
Daria Sevastianova - Economics
Shelley Rose - History
James Tse - Psychology
Meiqin Wang - Art History

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Nayef Abu-Ghazaleh - Computer Science
Jessica Benas - Psychology
Ugur Cem Hasar - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Thomas Klein - Mathematical Sciences
Junhong Min - School of Management
Daniel Renfrew - Anthropology
Julia Friday - Comparative Literature
Taras A. Sak - Comparative Literature
Saygin Salgirli - Art History
Maria Theresia Starzmann - Anthropology
Gonzalo Urcelay - Psychology
Lingyan Wang - Chemistry
Guangneng Zhang - Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Cynthia Nuara - Public Administration
Justin Martin - Chemistry
Amy Smith - Comparative Literature
Bethany Williams - Psychology
Elaine Liu - Social Work
Jeremy Schraffenberger - English

2005-2006

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Raed Al Tal - Art History
Jennifer Bauder - Anthropology
Ariel R. Belasen - Economics
Daniel P. Brennan - Chemistry
Kellie Deys - English
Charles W. Kanyi - Chemistry
Lina Begdache Marhaba - Biological Sciences
Dawnelle M. Paldino - Psychology
Vern Walker - Comparative Literature
Bronlyn Wassink - Mathematical Sciences
Melyssa Wrisley - History

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Jane Alberdeston - English
Satish Chaparala - Mechanical Engineering
Catherine Dent - English
Tammi Doremus - Psychology
Jan Lukas - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher Parmeter - Economics
Robert Ristuccia - Psychology
Natasha Shanker - Chemistry
Joe Sharkey - Computer Science
Jozef Sofka - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rastko Vasilic - Materials Science
Markus Zisselsberger - Comparative Literature

2004-2005 

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Adrianne Virginia Finlay – English
Alexandre M. Olbrecht – Economics
Anne Rashid – English
Douglas A. Robinson, Jr. – Biology
Natasha Shanker – Chemistry
Lisa A. Solowiej - Political Science
Kiril Tochkov - Economics

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

M. Rodwan Abouharb - Political Science
Silas Zobal – English
Tracy R. Curtis – Biology
Oguz Ergin - Computer Science
Gabriela Castro Gessner – Anthropology
Haroldo Lledo – Geology
Mathew M. Maye – Chemistry
Letitia Lehau Moffitt – English
Kaustubh Ravindra Nagarkar - Systems Science
Rolf Michael Quam – Anthropology
Karen L. Rogers - Art History
Quang T. Su - Mechanical Engineering
Sameer S. Tilak - Computer Science
Daniel S. Wheeler – Psychology
Liang Yin - Materials Science

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Elizabeth (Nikki) Austin - Decker School of Nursing
Mary Ann Lahaszow Baron - Decker School of Nursing
Guruprasad Madhavan - Systems Science
Robert J. Quiggle – Anthropology
Elizabeth Schultz - Anthropology

2003-2004 

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

Ramon Aguirre – Geology
Christine Bianco – Art History
Elizabeth Campbell – Sociology
Megan Davidson – Anthropology
Catherine Dent – English
Somnath Dutta – Chemistry
Elizabeth Kelley – English
Joshua Palmatier – Mathematics
Daniel Renfrew – Anthropology
Chantal Rodais – Comparative Literature
Karen Rogers – Art History
Kevin Tanner – History
Nannette Van Dyke – Nursing
Marcus Zisselsberger – Comparative Literature

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Marta Alfonso – Anthropology
Cosmina Hogea – Mechanical Engineering
Lori Koban – Mathematics
Samuel Yunxiang Liang – Art History
John Rayburn – Geology
Paul Reckner – Anthropology
Kristin Sanner – English
Yanning Song – Chemistry
Dat Tran – Chemistry
Kristin Weingartner - Psychology

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Service and Outreach

Joyce Hyatt – Decker School of Nursing
Melissa Killeleagh – Public Administration

Exemplary Student Competition Winners

Ronald Ziemba, 2011
Kristen Grennan, 2010
Jessica Anne Falzone, 2009
Bradley D. Small, 2008
Sebastian Rodriguez, 2007
Consuelo H. Valenzuela, 2006
Jeffrey Teitelbaum, 2005
Matthew S. Schneider, 2004
Maria A. Pendolino, 2003
Alana Golden, 2002
Sylvain Ruest, 2001

Council/Foundation Award Recipients

Tiffany Campbell, 2012
Elif Sendur, 2012
Annemarie Fischer, 2011
Rianna Rosen, 2011
Lauren Rothschild, 2010
Jessica Falzone, 2009
Jenna Sykoff, 2008
Jason Bryan Bronowitz, 2007
Guruprasad Madhavan, 2007
Peggy Echt, 2005
Jean D'Arc Kabusu Campbell, 2002
Bess Greenberg, 2001
Corey Fehnel, 2000

Last Updated: 10/24/13