Past Alumni Association Award Recipients

Edward Weisband Award

2014 Keith A. LaScalea '94
2013 Donna Lupardo, MA '83
2012 Not awarded
2011 Judith Bernstein-Baker '66
2010 Andrew Baranoski '94, MPA '08
2009 Michele Boston '72
2008 Barry Schneider '64
2007 Minnie Battle Mayes '75
2006 David Tanenhaus '74
2005 Joseph J. Eron '80
2004 Jeffrey A. Ross '69
2003 Clyde Ikeda '73
2002 Not awarded
2001 Elizabeth Jacobson '70
2000 Robert A. Rubinstein, MA '74, PhD '76
1999 Eric Paul Schwartz '79
1998 Terence Keane, MA '76, PhD '79
1997 Ruel Bernard '77, MA '83
1996 Charles Aswad '53
1995 Marla J. Richter, MA '86
1994 Robert R. Lebman '67
1993 Fern Hauck '74
1992 Israel Colon '72
1991 Emmanuel Edouard, MA '75, PhD '82
1990 Michael Shernoff '72

 

Glenn G. Bartle Award

2014 Geraldine MacDonald '68, MS '73

2013 Sheldon Goldfarb '73
2012 Not awarded
2011 Anthony S. Kendall '83, MBA '85
2010 Paul R. Turovsky '73
2009 Alex Huppe '69
2008 Gerald Putman '76, MBA '84
2007 Owen Pell '80
2006 Joseph Bress '66
2005 Ruben Santiago-Hudson '78
2004 Thomas Brown '61
2003 Martin Triano '76
2002 Richard L. Alpern '69
2001 Not awarded
2000 Fred Kennedy '50
1999 Paula Kramer '79
1998 Gene Flood '57
1997 Gerald McLain '59
1996 Michael V. Boyd '79, MA '87
1995 David Kushner '70
1994 Beth Terrana '78
1991 Linda Battaglini '71, MS '77
1990 Mitchell Bell '77
1989 Robert Diute '52
1988 Jacqueline Visser '69
1987 Barbara Pickell '69, MBA '87
1986 N. Theodore Sommer '58
1985 William Rincker '55
1984 Robert Waldmann '73
1982 Frank A. Nemia '54
1981 Peter P. Zayac, Jr. '54
1980 Stephen F. Kucera '60
1979 Marion L. (Battaglini) Corino '58
1978 Charles N. Aswad '53

 

Lois B. DeFleur Distinguished Young Alumnus or Alumna Award

2014 Justin Joseph '05, MBA '06
2013 Arel Moodie '05
2012 Not awarded
2011 Stephanie Skiba '07

 

Medals of Distinguished Service

2014 Yang Chen '87; Robert D. Eicher '81; Fred Farley, PhD '03; Ruthanne Koffman '82, MA '84; Dr. Gary Kunis '73, LHD '02; David L. Kushner '70; Karima Legette '01, MA '05; William A. Orband Jr. '74; Brian L. Segel '85; Michael J. Warshawsky '81

2013 Richard L. Alpern, Esq. '69; Jenny N. Barbee '07, MS '09; Daniel R. Black '94; Elizabeth Kay Boland '79, MS '82; Bruce Cameron, MAT '88; Howard B. Eisen '87; Carl T. Ernstrom '61; Dr. Joseph M. Kolly '88; Elaine M. Miller, MA '83; Donald A. Mones '85; Dr. Hugo J. J. Uyttenhove, MS '75, PhD '78; Virginia P. Walker, MSW '12.

[Note: Nominations for Medals of Distinguished Service are submitted by schools and departments within Binghamton University, recognizing alumni for their volunteer service and career accomplishments. The awards listed below have been discontinued.]

 

Special Recognition Award

2011 Not awarded
2010 Terry Kwan '67
2009 Camille Clare '92
2008 Ashok Subramanian, MS '00
2007 Not awarded
2006 Ellen Badger '74
2005 Not awarded
2004 Allen Zwickler '79
2003 Gary C. Meltzer '85, Paula Brightwell '97
2002 Mark Deutsch '81
2001 Guido Iacovelli '50, William Berical

 

Alumni Admissions Volunteer Recognition Award

2011 Sean Hembrick '09
2010 Scott Eckers '02
2009 Helen Fang '94
2008 Marie and Anthony Mascolo '77
2007 Gary Finkel ’79, Kathleen Mazza ’83
2006 Gil Dickoff '83, MBA ’84
1999 Bernice Reinharth ‘69, Theresa Haas ‘85
1998 Lareesa McLain ‘90
1997 Cynthia Santiago-Guzman '91, MBA '93, Irene Tashji '88
1996 Barry Goldblatt '85
1995 Joy and Tom '72 Rheinstein
1994 Philip Terry '83
1992 Judy '65 and Frank '66 Klipstein
1991 Peter Cavallo '84

 

Distinguished Service Award

2011 Marilyn Gaddis Rose
2010 Joy Kellman
2009 Paul Saunders
2008 Saul Levin
2007 Mary Jane Harris
2006 Douglas Kerr
2005 Raymond and Wanda Osterhout
2004 David M. Gouldin
2003 Burton "Bud" Koffman
2002 Bhagwan Gajwani
2001 John Keeler
2000 Floyd H. "Rudy'" Lawson
1999 Board of Directors of the Dr. G. Clifford & Florence B. Decker Foundation
1998 Carol Kresge Polakovich
1997 David Niermeyer
1996 Orville and Emily Nielsen
1995 Not awarded
1994 Marilyn C. Link
1993 I. Lawrence Kerr
1992 Charles Brink
1991 Israel Rosefsky
1990 Clifford Clark
1989 Philip Piaker
1988 Jeff Brooks, David Payne, Baird Jay
1987 George Stein
1986 Laura Conte
1985 Darwin Wales
1984 Charles Rosenthal
1983 Theodore Mulford
1982 Christian Gruber
1981 David C. Henderson
1980 Robert M. Best
1979 Mr. and Mrs. Edward Nezelek
1978 Mary C. Richardson
1977 Frank Pollard
1976 Sen. Warren M. Anderson
1975 James Wilmoth
1974 Mr. and Mrs. Edwin A. Link
1973 Stewart Morse
1972 Not awarded
1971 S. Stewart Gordon
1970 Cornelius Van Patten
1969 Morris Gitlitz
1968 Not awarded
1967 George Hinman
1966 Edgar W. Couper
1965 Donald Kramer
1964 Dr. and Mrs. Glenn G. Bartle
1963 Edward H. Prentice
1962 Stuart Newing

Last Updated: 5/28/14