Undergraduate AccomplishmentsUndergraduate Accomplishments

Awards, Internships, and Other Accomplishments

2014

  • Bioengineering Senior and Research Assistant, Yehudah Pardo has been awarded Honorable Mention for the 2014 Provost's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research. Pardo will be recognized at the President's and Provost's Award Ceremony held May 2, 2014.
  • PhD Biomedical Student, Xue Liu is the recipient of the 2014 Kligman Award from the International Society of Biophysics and Imagine of the Skin (ISBS). Liu has been invited to attend the ISBS conference in Mystic, Connecticut.
  • Joshua Cohen, a Bioengineering Junior and BU-HHMI student, has received the President's Award for Undergraduate Student Excellence. Binghamton University will present President's Awards for Undergraduate Student Excellence at a luncheon at the end of the Spring 2014 semester. Cohen is one of six undergraduates that will receive the award -- three juniors and three seniors. Each recipient will receive a certificate and a check for $1,000. Cohen has been working with BE Professor Mahler as an Undergraduate Research Assistant and recently spent his winter break in Honduras on a medical mission.

2012

  • David Bassen (Class of 2013): summer internship, Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health in Albany, NY (NSF REU Supplemental Grant).  David will return to the Wadsworth Center this summer to extend his skills in computational modeling, this time characterizing microtubule derived structures.  He will also have the opportunity to learn electron microscopy.
  • David Bassen, a junior Bioengineering major in the Watson School, is the recipient of a 2012-13 Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship.  He is one of 282 scholarship recipients nationwide selected on the basis of academic merit from a field of 1,123 mathematics, science and engineering students nominated by their colleges and universities.  The Goldwater Scholarship is the premier undergraduate award of its type in these fields.
  • Christopher Keil (Class of 2012) summer internship, T-Systems Multimedia, working in project management/innovation.
  • Lisa Benison (Class of 2014):  summer internship, Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering REU program, University of Maryland and U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
  • Jennifer Lui (Class of 2013):  summer internship, Biology of Healthy Aging Division at Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
  • Erin Barnes (Class of 2013):  summer research opportunity with Howard Hughes Medical Institute , in collaboration with Professor Walker Land, the development of an ensemble processor to determine the correct diagnosis for non-small cell lung cancer.
  • Amber Ferger (Class of 2013):  summer research opportunity with Howard Hughes Medical Institute, in collaboration with Professor Walker Land, the development of an ensemble processor to determine the correct diagnosis for non-small cell lung cancer.

2011

  • David Bassen (Class of 2013): summer internship, Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health in Albany, NY (NSF REU Grant)
  • Wendy Yung (Class of 2012): summer internship, Ecosystem Restoration through Interdisciplinary Exchange (ERIE) REU Program, University at Buffalo
  • Noora Charr (Class of 2012): summer internship, Binghamton University-HHMI Program: Interdisciplinary research for undergraduate majors in science and engineering
  • Jennifer Lui (Class of 2013): summer internship, SURF-IT (Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship in IT) REU program, University of California Santa Cruz

2010

  • Rob Atwell (Class of 2011): recipient of the Terrana Pre-Dental Scholarship for 2010-2011.
  • Michael Bush (Class of 2011): summer internship, Western Transportation Institute REU Program, Montana State University
  • Megan Brasch (Class of 2011): summer internship, Syracuse Biomaterials Institute REU Program, Syracuse University
  • Noora Chaar (Class of 2012); summer internship, Syracuse Biomaterials Institute REU Program, Syracuse University

2009

  • Douglas Eggers (Class of 2010): summer internship, Nanotechnology Center, Albany, NY.
  • Christopher Keil (Class of 2012):  summer internship, Defense  Security Department of EADS N.V. (European Aeronautics Defense and Space N.V.), marketing and sales.

2008

  • Matt Arisohn (Class of 2009): summer internship, New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities
  • Vinny Chacko (Class of 2009): recipient of the Tau Beta Pi Scholarship for 2008-2009, the Tau Beta Pi Association
  • Kathryn Fletcher (Class of 2008): recipient of the Honorable Mention for the 2008 University Awards for Undergraduate Student Excellence
  • Laura Kinne (Class of 2009): recipient of first place recognition in the academic poster sessions, COE 2008 Annual PLM Conference and TechniFair, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
  • Linford Leitch (Class of 2010): summer internship, Quality of Life Technology Center REU program, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

2007

  • Swati Gupta (Class of 2007): summer internship, American Cancer Society Patient and Family Services, Endicott, N.Y.
  • Daniel Kinney (Class of 2007): recipient of the 2007 Binghamton University Aswad Family Award to a graduating senior going to medical school
  • Sheila Saia (Class of 2007): recipient of the 2007 SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
  • David Levy (Class of 2008): summer internship, College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, University of Albany

2006

  • Giya Abraham (Class of 2006): recipient of the 2006 SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
  • Jeremy Coleman (Class of 2007): summer internship, University of California San Diego Supercomputing Center (SDSC)
  • Swati Gupta (Class of 2007): summer internship, Sensys Medical Inc., Chandla, Ariz.
  • Angela Love (Class of 2007): summer internship, Center for Engineering in Medicine, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School
  • Pierce Schiller (Class of 2008): recipient of the SAE Scholarship and the 2006 Binghamton Exemplary Student Award; co-organized DriveForTheCureUSA.org, a charity cross country drive to benefit the American Cancer Society

2005

  • Elliot Alyeshmerni (Class of 2006): summer internship, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
  • Mike Lever (Class of 2006): summer internship, Particle Research and Technology Center, University of Florida

2004

  • Benjamin Altman (Class of 2006): summer internship, Musculoskeletal Biomechanics Lab, Tel Aviv University
  • Dene Farrell (Class of 2006): summer internship, Santa Fe Institute
  • Joanna Hedels (Class of 2006): summer internship, Bioinformatics and Bioengineering Summer Institute, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Michael Brown (Class of 2006): summer internship, Masonic Medical Research Laboratory

Last Updated: 4/14/14