CREW/ROWING - COMPETITIVE

Crew is a sport that defines teamwork. Everyday, this club goes out and works together to row as eight people sharing one technique. If your heart is into it, and you feel like you are ready to meet the challenge, then crew's coaches can take you, experienced and non-rowers, and make you competitive in a field of high competition. There is no greater feeling than taking home a medal after a semester of hard work and dedication. All are welcome from novice to the experienced men and women.

For additional information, visit the club's web site at http://binghamtoncrew.org/.

Visit the club on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/binghamtoncrew.

Follow the club on Twitter at https://twitter.com/BinghamtonCrew.


Affiliations: 
HIBC (Hiawatha Island Boat Club) and US Rowing.


Accomplishments:

  • 2012 New York State Collegiate Championships- Second place Men's Varsity Lightweight 4+. 
  • 2012 Busfield Home Regatta- First place in 7 out of 12 events.
  • 2012 Metropolitan Regatta- Third place Men's Novice 8+.
  • 2011 Bill Braxton Memorial Regatta- First place Women's Varsity 8+.
  • 2011 Head of the Fish Regatta- First place Men's Collegiate 1x.
  • Winner- 2010 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Fundraising Effort of the Year (John McKenna Memorial 5k).
  • Winner- 2009 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Fundraising Effort of the Year (Year Long Efforts).
  • Winner- 2009 Binghamton University XCELsior award Honorable Mention for the Paul J. Battaglia Student Organization Leader of the Year (Michael Eichler).
  • Winner- 2009 Binghamton University XCELsior award Honorable Mention for Outstanding Program/Special Event of the Year (John McKenna 5k).
  • Winner- 2009 Binghamton University XCELsior award Honorable Mention for Student Organization of the Year.
  • Winner- 2008 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Student Organization of the Year by Category.
  • Winner- 2008 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Fundraising Effort of the Year by Category.   
  • Winner- 2008 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Non-Executive Board Member of the Year (Michael Eichler) by Category.
  • Winner- 2008 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Student Organization Leader of the Year (Robert Correnti) by Category.
  • Winner- 2008 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Program/Special Event by Category (John McKenna 5k). 
  • Winner- 2007 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Non-Executive Board Member (Michael Eichler) by Category and Overall.  
  • Winner- 2007 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Program/Special Event by Category (John McKenna 5k).
  • Winner- 2007 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Fundraising Effort of the Year by Category and Overall.
  • Winner- 2006 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Student Organization Leader of the Year (Michael Mohr) by Category.
  • Winner- 2006 Binghamton University XCELsior award for Outstanding Student Organization of the Year by Category.


Club Co-Presidents:
  Emily Eng (eeng5@binghamton.edu) and Jason Moss     (jmoss3@binghamton.edu)

 

Fall 2014 Meetings      
Meeting Type Date Time Location
GIM Wednesday 9/3 7:30 p.m. West Gym- Center Basketball Court
GIM Thursday 9/4 7:30 p.m. West Gym- North Basketball Court
GIM Tuesday 9/9 7:30 p.m. West Gym- North Basketball Court
Mandatory Team Tuesday 9/9 8:30 p.m. West Gym- North Basketball Court

 

 

Fall 2014 Practice Information
Day Time Location  First Practice Starts
  Sunday  6 p.m.- 8 p.m.   West Gym Pool   9/14 (Swim Test- One Day Only)
Monday
 6 a.m.- 8 a.m. HIBC (Apalachin, NY) & West Gym Erg Room  9/8 (returners only)
  Tuesday  6 a.m.- 8 a.m. HIBC (Apalachin, NY) & West Gym Erg Room  9/9 (returners only)
 Wednesday
 6 a.m.- 8 a.m. HIBC (Apalachin, NY) & West Gym Erg Room   9/10 (returners only)
 Thursday
 6 a.m.- 8 a.m. HIBC (Apalachin, NY) & West Gym Erg Room   9/11 (returners only)
 Friday
 6 a.m.- 8 a.m.
HIBC (Apalachin, NY) & West Gym Erg Room
9/12 (returners only) 
 Saturday
10 a.m.- 12 p.m.
HIBC (Apalachin, NY) & West Gym Erg Room 
 9/6 (returners only)

Last Updated: 11/25/14