Staff and Fellows

Staff

  • Marilynn Desmond, Director
  • Sean Dunwoody, Undergraduate Director
  • Olivia Holmes, editor, Mediaevalia
  • Barbara Knighton, Secretary
  • Deirdre Riley, Graduate Assistant

Fellows

  • Rifaat Abou-El-Haj, History, emeritus
  • Ayse Baltacioglu-Brammer, History
  • Anne Bailey, Africana Studies and History
  • Karen-edis Barzman, Art History
  • Edith Borroff, Music, emerita
  • Moulay Ali Bouanani, Africana Studies
  • Howard Brown, History
  • Elizabeth Casteen, History
  • John Chaffee, History and Asian and Asian American Studies
  • Zu Yan Chen, Asian and Asian American Studies
  • Tina Chronopoulos, Classical & Near Eastern Studies and Medieval Studies
  • Peter Cocozzella, Romance Languages, emeritus
  • Marilynn Desmond, English and Comparative Literature
  • Sean Dunwoody, History and Medieval Studies
  • Mario Di Cesare, English, emeritus
  • Salvatore Fajardo, Romance Languages
  • Omid Ghaemmaghami, Classical & Near Eastern Studies
  • Olivia Holmes, English and Medieval Studies
  • Shin Yi Hsu, Geography
  • William Isbell, Anthropology
  • Gerald Kadish, History and Classics, emeritus
  • Jonathan Karp, Judaic Studies
  • Meg Leja, History
  • Saul Levin, Classics and Near Eastern Studies, emeritus
  • Harry P. Lincoln, Music, emeritus
  • Richard Mackenney, History
  • Jerzy Mazur, Judaic Studies
  • Giovannia Montenegro, Romance Languages & Comparative Literature
  • Rosemarie Morewedge, German and Russian
  • Francis X. Newman, English, emeritus
  • Thomas O'Connor, Romance Languages, emeritus
  • Robin S. Oggins, History, emeritus
  • Jeanette Patterson, Romance Languages, Comparative Literature, Medieval Studies
  • Zoja Pavlovskis-Petit, Classics/ Comparative Literature
  • Anthony L. Pellegrini, Romance Languages, emeritus
  • Michael Pettid, Asian and Asian American Studies
  • Dora Polacheck, Romance Languages
  • Anthony Preus, Philosophy
  • Lawrence Roberts, Philosophy, emeritus
  • Paul Schleuse, Music
  • Andrew Scholtz, Classics and Near Eastern Studies
  • Kent Schull, History
  • Khalil Semaan, Near Eastern Studies, emeritus
  • William H. Snyder, German and Russian, emeritus
  • Dana Stewart, Romance Languages and Medieval Studies
  • Edward Shephard, Bartle Library, Director of Collections
  • Sandro Sticca, Romance Languages
  • Roberta Strippoli, Asian and Asian American Studies
  • Albert H. Tricomi, English, emeritus
  • Elizabeth C. Tucker, English
  • Nancy Um, Art History
  • Alvin P. Vos, English
  • Andrew Walkling, Art History, English, and Theater
  • Bridget Whearty, English and Medieval Studies
  • Gayle Whittier, English
  • Daniel Williman, Classics and Near Eastern Studies, emeritus

Last Updated: 9/12/16