The General Chemistry Program’s office hours take place in S2-126, “The Help Room”.  

The Upper level Chemistry Courses' office hours take place in S2-108. The times and locations are listed below.

You are welcome to attend as many hours as you like; the schedule is posted below.

Please remember that the teaching assistants (TAs), do not have control over your grades and they are not responsible for your homework and assignments – you are.

The TAs will try to help you as much as they can, but they will not give you the answers or do your homework for you. They are here to help you understand the concepts. So, please, attempt each problem before asking for help and have your book and lab manual with you.

TAs will help you as you raise your hand. On busy days, be patient.

 

Chemistry 102 Office Hours - Spring 2014, S2, Room 108
Date / Time
9 - 10 am
10 - 11 am
11 - 12 pm
12 - 1 pm
1 - 2 pm
2 - 3 pm
3 - 4 pm
4 - 5 pm
Monday   Dr. Congdon    Tim Owen         
Tuesday             Dr. Congdon   
Wednesday     Dr. Congdon  Juddy Mwaura        
Thrusday   Juddy Mwaura          Dr. Congdon   
Friday   Dr. Congdon             

 

Chemistry 108 Office Hours - Spring 2014, S2, Room 126
Date / Time
9 - 10 am
10 - 11 am
11 - 12 pm
12 - 1 pm
1 - 2 pm
2 - 3 pm
3 - 4 pm
4 - 5 pm
Monday  Hannah Cronk  Jun Feng  Youngmin Chun Alex Haruk,
Dr. Grewer
(room S2-816)
Heaher Crapo  Amy Chen  Andrew Lake  Steve Boyer 
Tuesday  Arthur Xiang Abhishek Nandur,
Dr. Mushibe
(10:00-11:30
room S2-104)
Youngmin Chun Jing Li,
Ian Zhao 
Tina Zhang,
Dr. Tanui
(1:00-2:30
room S2-104)
Heather Crapo  Lynn Schmitt Bryann Trimm 
Wednesday Jun Feng  Steve Boyer, 
Dr. Mushibe
(10:00-11:30
room S2-104)
Andrew Lake  Hannah Cronk,
Jing Li 
Dongsheng Ji Ian Zhao  Haval Kareem  Jason Ng 
Thrusday Arthur Xiang  Abhishek Nandur,
Dr. Tanui
(10:00-11:30
room S2-104)
Haval Kareem  Jason Grabisch  Tina Zhang  Lynn Schmitt  Amy Chen  Bryann Trimm 
Friday Donsheng Ji Alex Haruk  Jason Grabisch           

 

Chemistry 111 Office Hours - Spring 2014, S2, Room 126
Date / Time
9 - 10 am
10 - 11 am
11 - 12 pm
12 - 1 pm
1 - 2 pm
2 - 3 pm
3 - 4 pm
4 - 5 pm
Monday                
Tuesday         Dr. P. Tanui
(1:00-2:30,
room S2-104) 
     
Wednesday       Victor Kariuki     Peter Kosge   
Thrusday   Dr. P. Tanui
(10:00-11:30,
room S2-104 
       Peter Kosgei    
Friday    Victor Kariuki            

 

Chemistry 221 Office Hours - Spring 2014, S2, Room 108
Date / Time
9 - 10 am
10 - 11 am
11 - 12 pm
12 - 1 pm
1 - 2 pm
2 - 3 pm
3 - 4 pm
4 - 5 pm
Monday     Jiaxin Xia           
Tuesday   Stephen Ambrozik      Dr. P. Tanui
(1:00-2:30,
room S2-104) 
     
Wednesday    Francis Osonga            
Thrusday   Stephen Ambrozik            Francis Osonga 
Friday    Jiaxin Xia            

 

Chemistry 335 Office Hours - Spring 2014, S2, Room 108
Date / Time
9 - 10 am
10 - 11 am
11 - 12 pm
12 - 1 pm
1 - 2 pm
2 - 3 pm
3 - 4 pm
4 - 5 pm
Monday  Catherine Zander Dr. Congdon    Oluwatoyosi Muse  Wei Wu  Wei Wu  Oluwatoyosi Muse  Shan Yan 
Tuesday Tak Ian Chio  Tak Ian Chio  Daniel Mutisya Samwel Cheruiyot Lukas Klees (from 1:10 pm) Zhen Lei  Dr. Congdon  Lukas Klees
Wednesday Rachel Karugu Joab Onyango Dr. Congdon Daniel Mutisya Zhen Lei Dziyana Hnedzko Dziyana Hnedzko Shan Yan
Thrusday Catherine Zander Michael Chung Samwel Cheruiyot Daniel Mutisya  Michael Chung Fred Cohen Dr. Congdon FJoab Onyango
Friday  Rachel Karugu Dr. Congdon Dan Wu          

Last Updated: 6/25/14