PhD Students

Furat F. Afram
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Esraa A. Aldreabi

Ketan Bahulkar
Website

University of Pune

Thomas W. Bartenstein
Website
Swarthmore College
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu
Area(s) of Study: Programming Languages, Stream Programming

Samuel Camargo De Souza
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev

Shaun Canavan
Youngstown State University
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Anthony C. Canino
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu

Shane C. Case
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Fangming Chai

Binghamton University (MS), Shanghai Jiaotong University (BS)
Advisor: Kyoung-Don Kang
Area(s) of Study: Wireless Sensor Networks

Umur A. Ciftci
Advisor: Lijun Yin

David W. Corrigan

Renan I. Del Valle
Advisor: Madhu Govindaraju

Umesh D. Deshpande
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan

Philip E. Dexter
Website
Binghamton University
Advisor: Ken Chiu, Yu (David) Liu
Area(s) of Study: Programming Languages

Jesse Elwell
Website
Binghamton University
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev
Area(s) of Study: System Software, Architecture, Security

Dmitry Evtyushkin
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev

Dinuni K. Fernando
Website
University of Colombo School of Computing
Advisor: Kyoung-Don Kang
Area(s) of Study: Real-time Systems, Thermal Management, Big Data Analysis

Brendan Fitzgerald
Website
Rochester Institute of Technology
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Area(s) of Study: Computer Architecture

Jason Gallia
Website
Binghamton University
Advisor: Patrick Madden
Area(s) of Study: Bioinformatics and finding solutions to NP complete problems using optimization techniques

Adriano Garcia
Website
Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Area(s) of Study: Robotics, Autonomous Micro Air Vehicles, Computer Vision

Ravi Theja Gollapudi
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Jessica L. Hartog
Advisor: Madhu Govindaraju

Kaoning Hu
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Yaohui Hu
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan, Ping Yang

Yu Jiang
Advisor: Weiyi Meng

Mehmet Kayaalp
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev

Mohammad A. Khasawneh

Jordan University of Science and Technology
Advisor: Timothy N. Miller
Area(s) of Study: Computer Architecture

Yunus Kucuk

Pamukkale University
Advisor: Guanhua Yan
Area(s) of Study: Cyber Security, Big Data

Tianlin Li
Advisor: Ping Yang

Can Lin
Advisor: Weiyi Meng

Guangyu Liu
Advisor: Weiyi Meng

Kenan Liu
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu

Peng Liu
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Khaled Z. Mahmoud
Advisor: Timothy Miller

Edward P. Mattison
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Di Mu

Meltem Ozsoy
Website
TOBB University of Economics and Technology
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev
Area(s) of Study: Computer Architecture and Security

Sumit Ray
University of California, Berkeley
Advisor: Ken Chiu

Haris Ribic
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu

Zachary Seymour
Advisor: Mark Zhang

Tyler Stachecki
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Binghamton University

Yibo Sun
Advisor: Ken Chiu

Barry J. Williams

Pennsylvania State University
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev
Area(s) of Study: High Performance PDES on Accelerator-based Systems

Anthony F. Worm
Advisor: Ken Chiu

Huiyuan Yang
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Advisor: Lijun Yin
Area(s) of Study: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Facial Expression Recognition, Image Processing

Hyungdae Yi
Indiana University
Advisor: Kyoung-Don Kang
Area(s) of Study: Real-time DB, Data Centric Network Middleware

Gabriel Yoder
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Yang You
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan

Mustafa G. Yuksek
Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Madina L. Zabran

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Area(s) of Study: Energy

Shuangfei Zhai
Website
University of Science and Technology of China
Advisor: Mark Zhang

Xing Zhang

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan University
Advisor: Lijun Yin
Area(s) of Study: 3D facial expression capture, recognition, computer graphics, machine learning

Ying Zhang
Zhejiang University, China
Advisor: Kenneth Chiu
Area(s) of Study: Parallel XPath Parsing

Zheng Zhang

Tianjin University
Advisor: Lijun Yin
Area(s) of Study: Computer Graphics and Image Processing

Last Updated: 3/19/15