Mechanical Engineering

People

Faculty

Paul Chiarot
Assistant Professor
Microfluidics, Electrohydrodynamics, Additive Manufacturing, Multiphase Flows

Junghyun Cho
Professor
Thin films and coatings, processing science, microstructure design of ceramics and metals, characterization

Sheikh Ferdous
Visiting Assistant Professor
Solid Mechanics, Mechanical Design, Computer Aided Engineering (CAE), Structural Mechanics, Advanced Materials Design, Mechanics of Nanomaterials

Peter Huang
Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Micro/nanofluidics, biofluidics, cellular manipulations, transport phenomena

Congrui Jin
Assistant Professor
Solid mechanics, fracture mechanics, contact mechanics, geomechanics

Changhong Ke
Associate Professor
Experimental nanomechanics, nanoscale adhesion and interfaces, and bio-inspired materials, nanocomposites, NEMS

Roy McGrann
Associate Professor
Mechanical engineering design, computer-aided engineering, project management, engineering education

Ron Miles
Distinguished Professor and Department Chair
Vibrations, acoustics, fatigue, noise, biomechanics, Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS)

Bruce Murray
Professor
Transport Phenomena, Computational Modeling, Thermal Management

Seungbae Park
Professor
Reliability of small-scale systems, advanced packaging solution, deformation and structural failure analysis

James Pitarresi
Distinguished Teaching Professor 
Vice Provost and Executive Director Center for Learning and Teaching
Computational mechanics, vibration modeling and testing, opto-mechanical techniques, electronic packaging

Bahgat Sammakia
Distinguished Professor
Vice President for Research
Director of the Small Scale Systems Integration and Packaging Center
Heat Transfer, Electronics Packaging

Scott Schiffres
Assistant Professor
Nano/micro energy transport, heat transfer, additive manufacturing

Colin Selleck
Lecturer

Tim Singler
Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
Interfacial fluid dynamics, wetting physics, transport phenomena, deposition of functional materials

Quang Su
Assistant Professor
Vibration and acoustic measurements, MEMS characterization, biomechanics

Sherry Towfighian
Assistant Professor
MEMS, Mechanical Vibration, Linear and Nonlinear dynamics, Energy Harvesting, Micromirrors for optical applications

Ryan Willing
Assistant Professor
Design, biomechanics, computational mechanics

Xin (Frank) Yong
Assistant Professor
Computational modeling and simulations, micro-/nanofluidics, stimuli-responsive soft materials, interfacial phenomena

Mohammad Younis
Associate Professor
MEMS, NEMS, linear/nonlinear dynamics, vibrations and structural mechanics

Kirill Zaychik
Lecturer

Guangwen Zhou
Associate Professor
Gas-surface chemistry and physics, epitaxial growth of thin films, nanostructured materials and characterization

Emeritus Faculty

Frank Cardullo
Professor Emeritus
Flight simulation, vehicle dynamics, man-machine systems

John Fillo

Adjunct Faculty

Joe Galati

Jason Gilbert

David Pavlick

Research Faculty

William Chen

Dorel Homentcovschi

Howard Wang

Staff

Debra Ragard
Graduate Studies Secretary
megrad@binghamton.edu

Robert J. Kaub
Mechanical Technician
rkaub@binghamton.edu

Elizabeth Kucharek
Assistant to the Chair
kucharek@binghamton.edu

Karen Williams
Department Secretary
kwilliam@binghamton.edu

Professional and Academic Advisers

A team of people within the department and across the campus guides students in the development of their intellectual life and prepares them to contribute constructively to a world that is rapidly changing and increasingly interdependent.

Within the Department
Within the School

Industrial Advisory Board

Joseph Kolly, Board Chair
Chief Scientist
NHTSA National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

John Contrata
MST Tech Ops Director of Advanced Processing & Laser Products 
Lockheed-Martin Corporation
 
Koen Gieskes
VP for Engineering and Research
Universal Instruments Corporation
 
Fernando Goncalves
Manager, Advanced Research and Development Services
The Raymond Corporation
 
Chris Kopec
Facilities Group Manager
McFarland Johnson

Stephan Meschter
Staff Design Engineer
BAE Systems
 
Jaret Paul
Project Engineer
Amphenol Corporation 
 
Tony Tsang
Federal Pump Product Manager
Federal Pump Corporation
 
Liang Yin
Electronic Packaging Engineer
GE Global Research

Mechanical Engineering Student Advisory Committee (MESAC)

Graduate

  • Tyler Mehlman
  • Melissa Simonik

Seniors

  • Victor Esposito
  • Kara Magoolaghan
  • Ana Trivino

Juniors

  • Lauren Cody
  • Connor Wickham

Sophomores

  • Jonathan Felder
  • Peter Schumejda
  • Chloe Long
  • Amin Taziny

Student groups

There are a number of honor societies and student organizations that represent various engineering and computer science disciplines in which Watson School students can participate.

Last Updated: 3/27/17