Description

This office works with undergraduate and graduate students to identify funding opportunities and then assists them during the application process.

Contact

Location: UU260
Main Office Phone:
607-777-4325
Fax: 607-777-4345

Janice McDonald, Director
Email: jmcdona@binghamton.edu

Ashley Serbonich, Asst. to the Director
Email: aserboni@binghamton.edu

Mona Zwick, Secretary
Email: mzwick@binghamton.edu

 

CLICK HERE to visit Undergraduate Research Center website

Student Spotlight

Chelsea Gibson

Critical Language Scholarship Recipient

Read more

Harrison Haramasz

English Teaching Assistant in Germany, Fulbright US Student Program

Read more

Frances Harrison

Graduate researcher in Lithuania, Fulbring US Student Program

Read More

Jennifer Montgomery

Graduate researcher in Germany, Fulbright US Student Program

Read more

Alexandra Cain

Congress-Bundestag Young Professionals Exchange (CBYX) Program, Germany

Read more

Christiana Metaxas

English Teaching Assistant in Cyprus, Fulbright US Student Program

Read more

 

 

Recent Award Recipients

 

Undergraduate

2017 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Jason Anesini '18

2017 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Michelle Crook '18

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Kyle Welch '17, Morocco

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Jenna Handel '17, Germany

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Michael Kotowski '17, Malaysia

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Lauren Binnert '17, Columbia (offered, but not accepted)

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Rachel Nader '17, Ivory Coast

2017 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, Dylan Davis, Anthropology 

2016-17 President's Award for Undergraduate Student Excellence

Jonathan Aranov, Business Administration

Rebecca Grzybowski, Nursing (Honorable Mention)

Anthony Guo, Electrical Engineering (Honorable Mention)

Shai Lev, Nursing

Yonglin Liang, Economics and Mathematics (Honorable Mention)

Alexander Resnick, Linguistics

Sonia Reyes, Sociology

Emma Ryan, Integrative Neuroscience

Katherine Tashman, Mathematics

Emily Venezia, Nursing (Honorable Mention)

2016-17 Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Kaitlin Biagiotti, Biology and Music     

Jesse Cole, Integrative Neuroscience 

Joseph Dibenedetto, Human Development         

Shai Lev, Nursing 

Emma Ryan, Integrative Neuroscience 

Sarah Safeer, Finance  

Katherine Tashman, Mathematical Sciences 

Emily Venezia, Nursing

Jessica Wohlrob, Human Development

Li Xi, Geography

2016 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Christiana Metaxas '16, Cyprus

2016 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Harrison Haramasz '14, Germany

2016 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Jeffrey Adams '15, Thailand (offered, but not accepted)

2016 - Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Kyle Loftus '17

2016 - Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals, Alexandra Cain '16, Germany

2015 - Center for Israel Studies Undergraduate Research & Creative Work Grant, Miriam Wade '16

2015 - Center for Israel Studies Undergraduate Research & Creative Work Grant, Jasmine Johnson '16

2015 - Critical Language Scholarship for Arabic, U.S. Department of State, Eric Gelles '18

2015 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipient, Raymond Futia '15

2015 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Recipient, Brandon Pereyra '16

2015 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Caleb Donovick '16

2015 - Fulbright Teaching Assistantship, Monique Saastamoinen '15, Malaysia

2015 - Fulbright Teaching Assistantship, Carys Coates Martin '15, Germany

2015 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant, Donovan Borger '15, Ireland (offered, but not accepted)

Graduate

2017 - NSF Graduate Fellowship Honorable Mention, Samantha Wagner, Psychology

2017 - NSF Graduate Fellowship Honorable Mention, Kuwanna Monique Dyer-Pietras, Geology

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Andre Shubin, Graduate History Student, Russia

2017- Fulbright Study/Research Grant to India, Erin Riggs, Graduate Anthropology Student 

2017 - Critical Language Scholarship for Russian, U.S. Department of State, Chelsea Gibson

2017- Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence, William Larsen, Doctor of Nursing

2016 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Lithuania, Frances Harrison, Graduate Anthropology Student

2016 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipient, Elizabeth Cope Feurer, Graduate Clinical Psychology Student

2016 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Germany, Jennifer Montgomery, Graduate History Student

2016 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Germany, Ross Lipton, Graduate Comparative Literature Student

2015 - Critical Language Scholarship for Punjabi, U.S. Department of State, Erin Riggs

2015 - Woodrow Wilson Foundation Women's Studies Fellowship, Deneil Hill, History

2015 - Mount Vernon Research Fellowship Recipient, Kenneth Allen Lane, Phd Student

2015 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipient, Katherine Frost, Graduate Psychology Student

 

 

Upcoming Deadlines & Events

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM INFORMATION SESSIONS

March 21, April 26 & May 4

5:00-6:00 p.m., UU 108

Click here for more information and full descriptions
 

Last Updated: 4/27/17