News and Events

2014-2015:

  • Two SWE students were able to attend the 2014 National SWE Conference with departmental support - Aria Niles and Meghana Jain
  • IEEC/GE/CPMT Electronics Packaging Symposium Poster Winners:
    First place:   High Performance IGZO Thin Film Transistors on Flexible Glass;  Josh Hewlett, Rajesh Vaddi, Bruce White, Mark Poliks
    Second place:  Substrative Single Micron Metal Patterning on Flexible Glass;    Robert Malay. Abhishek Nandur, Rajesh Vaddi, Bruce White, Mark Poliks

2013-2014:

  • IIE Fellow Award – Dean Krishnaswami "Hari" Srihari
  • Chancellor's Award for Excellence in International Education - Dean Krishnaswami "Hari" Srihari
  • Michael P. Malone International Leadership Award – Dean Krishnaswami "Hari" Srihari
  • Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching – Professor Hal Lewis
  • Watson School Ambassador Awards – Wen Cao, Debiao Li, Karmel Shehadeh
  • Peck Family Scholarship for Undergraduate Conference Attendance – Jennine Lopez
  • IIE Student Chapter Recognition Award – Bronze – Sang Won Yoon (Faculty Advisor), Alexandra Flori (Student President)
  • World Transplant Congress – 3 posters of distinction – Professor Sang Wong Yoon and Benjamin Schleich
  • Services for Students with Disabilities Faculty/Staff Recognition – April 25, 2014 – Professor Sang Won Yoon and Ms. Tamara Lindow
  • Five SWE students were able to attend the 2014 National SWE Conference with departmental support – Lina Riveros, Amy Systma, Emily Niebour, Nancy Kamani and Katie Leenig

2013:

  • Congratulations to SSIE's Dasharathy N. Ramesh on being one of two recipients for Best Poster award for "Thin Film CZTS Solar Cell Using Sputtering Method" presented at the IMAPS New England Symposium held May 2013 in Boxborough, MA
  • Congratulations Jeff Schmidt (Systems Science PhD student) for winning the best student paper award at the IEEE ALIFE 2013 conference!
  • Congratulations to Connor D'Andria for receiving the Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence!
  • Congratulations to SSIE's Ehsan Alikhani for his 1st place win in the Fall 2012 Binghamton University Photography Contest!

2012:

  • Our own Connor D'Andria is featured at Binghamton University's Inside Spotlight
  • 2nd Runner up for a theoretical paper award at the 2012 Complex Adaptive Systems Conference, Sina Khanmohammadi, PhD SS student, Cihan Hayreddin Dagli, and  Farnaz Zamani Esfahlani
  • Sang Won Yoon & Chanchal Saha, PhD ISE Candidate; "Best Paper" award at SISE 2012 Conference
  • 1st Place - Shantanu Joshi, MS ISE Candidate, for "LGA Solder Joints with Superior Reliability";
    2nd Place - Hema Sudarsanam, MS ISE Candidate, Mohammad M. Hamasha, Tara P. Dhakal, Susan Lu and Charles R. Westgate, for their poster "Comparing reliability of silver and silver chromium thin films on PET,
    3rd Place - Mazin Obaidat, and Sa'D Hamasha, PhD ISE Candidates and Younis Jaradat, for their poster "Reliability of SAC305 under Variable Loading Conditions -- Effects of Amplitude",
    2012 Electronics Packaging Symposium, Technology Advances in Small Scale Systems and Microelectronics Packaging, Oct 2012
  • The SSIE Department congratulates Professor Santos on his appointment as the Editor of a new journal - Industrial and Systems Engineering Review (ISER)
  • Systems Science PhD student Daniel Margolis is featured in Discover-e.
  • Congratulations to the Spring 2012 Watson School's Dean List recipients.
  • In recognition of the quality of their presentation at the day-long Senior Capstone Design presentations, Selenny Vasquez, Colin Walsh, and Professor Daryl Santos (Advisor) were selected for the MacDonald Family Prize in Senior Design.

2011:

  • MS-ISE candidate, Takahiro Tanaka, won the best poster award from the August 10-12 Mayo Clinic Conference on Systems Engineering & Operations Research for "Infusion Chair Scheduling Optimization Applying Bin-Packaging Heuristics".

2009:

2008:

2007:

2006:

Calendars

 

Outstanding SSIE Students

Watson School Recognition Ceremony

 

May 19, 2012

School-wide honors

Katie C. Root Award for Graduate Students - Hadassah Head, MS in Systems Science

Department-based honors

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Baccalaureate Students - Kevin Mei

Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies, Industrial and Systems Engineering - Joe Weiss

Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies, Systems Science - Keith Thompson

Service to the Department - Jason Houtenbrink

Student Speaker for Industrial and Systems Engineering

Laura Matthews

 

May 21, 2011

School-wide honors

Katie C. Root Award for Graduate Students - Kari Sentz, PhD in Systems Science

Department-based honors

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Baccalaureate Students - Matthew Sommerhalter

Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies, Industrial and Systems Engineering - Gary Cheung

Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies, Systems Science - Soumyaroop Mitra

Service to the Department - Hanh Q. Ngyuen and Akiev Samson

Student Speaker for Industrial and Systems Engineering

Matthew Sommerhalter

 

2009 Undergraduate Honors candidates

Robert Campbell

Michael Eberhart

Kevin Seymour

Matthew Sommerhalter

Xin Xin Zan

President's Award for Undergraduate Student Excellence

Coralie Brutus

Last Updated: 11/7/14