Undergraduate Award to Support Research and Creative Work

Sponsored by the Binghamton Foundation and the Binghamton University Colleges

The Undergraduate Award to Support Research and Creative Work is designed to support the expenses for students' independent research or creative work. To qualify, your project must be supervised by a Binghamton University faculty member, and you must currently be enrolled in independent study credit or honors thesis credit at Binghamton University.  Funding is competitive and award amounts vary. The maximum award is $300.

Eligibility

Undergraduates from all Binghamton University schools and colleges are eligible.

  • Must be enrolled in independent study or honors credit in the semester in which you apply (exceptions may be granted only if a student has exceeded the maximum number of thesis or independent study credits allowed by his or her college).  
  • Preference will be given to students who do not have access to support through faculty research grants, who have not already received an Undergraduate Research Award, to those completing senior theses, and to upper-level students.
Benefits

Amounts vary; limited resources are available. The maximum award is $300, however, additional funding may be provided for students demonstrating extraordinary circumstances.

Funds may be used for postage, purchase of necessary materials, limited travel for research purposes, or other modest costs incurred in the course of the project.

Funds may not be used:

  • for general purpose equipment (items which are not specific to the research or creative work).  Examples include office equipment and furnishings, telephone networks, information technology equipment and systems, and copying and printing equipment. 
  • to support the cost of producing a senior thesis (photocopy and binding); other printing or photocopying costs require strong justification
  • for costs associated with attending a professional conference or meeting
Application Process
  • Students submit an online application form that includes a description of the project and a project budget. An explanation of the relationship of the budget to the project should be included. (If it is not possible to explain the need for specific items on the form, a student may email an additional spreadsheet to the Undergraduate Research Center, urc@binghamton.edu).
  • Faculty support of your application is critical, therefore an online faculty endorsement is required in order for an application to be considered complete.  Your faculty mentor will receive an e-mail after you submit your application prompting him or her to complete the endorsement.  
APPLICATION DEADLINE

Applications are accepted in the fall and spring terms. The deadline for applications for the fall and subsequent spring semester is in mid October; the deadline for funding for the spring is in early March.

Spring 2017 Deadline: Monday, March 20
Award Dispersal
The Selection Committee reviews applications and allocates funds. Projects that involve vertebrate animals or individual people as subjects must receive approval from the IUCUC or HSRRC before funds will be dispersed.  

 

APPLY

CLICK HERE to access the application form.

Click Here to learn more and apply for the Israel Studies Research and Creative Work Grant.  

 

 Spring 2017 Recipients 

Daniel Adrion

Chemistry

Project Title:  Nanoparticle and Nanowire Synthesis

Mentor:  Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry 

Jasper Ainsworth

Chemistry

Project Title:  A Computational Study of Anion Sensing

Mentor:  Alistair Lees, Chemistry 

Kelly Bakker

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Study of Adaptive Traits in Sister Species

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Kevin Batzinger

Physics

Project Title:  Mediated Polymerization of PEDOT

Mentor:  Marissa Civic, Freshman Research Immersion Program 

Renee Berkowitz

Psychology and Anthropology

Project Title:  Female Detection of Ovulation in Other Females

Mentor:  Rolf Quam, Anthropology 

Paradyse Blackwood

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Effects of Salinity and Temperature Variability on Parasite Shedding

Mentor:  Jessica Hua, Biological Sciences 

Emma Blystone

Anthropology

Project title:  Variation of Alpaca Coat Coloration:  Analysis of the Agouti Signaling Protein (ASIP)

Mentor:  David Merriwether, Anthropology 

Jenna Brady

Cinema

Project Title:  Untitled

Mentor:  Tomonari Nishikawa, Cinema 

Miriam Butler

Anthropology

Project Title:  Environmental Toxicants and Obesity in Fruit Flies

Mentor:  Anthony Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Alex Carros

Psychology

Project Title:  Perceptual Learning of Directly Conflicting Ambiguous Stimuli in Spanish/English Bilinguals

Mentor:  Cynthia Connine, Psychology 

Kendrick Choi

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Organic Synthesis of 2-FPBA Derivatives

Mentor:  Susan Bane, Biochemistry 

Patrick Corrigan

English

Project Title:  The Narrative Function of Music in the Work of Haruki Murakami

Mentor:  Barrett Bowlin, English 

Elise Dunshee

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Association of Outer Membrane Vesicies with Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms

Mentor:  Jeffrey Schertzer, Biological Sciences 

Lorna Erb

Anthropology and Political Science

Project Title:  Testing Forehead Scents

Mentor:  Rolf Quam, Anthropology 

Susan Erickson

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  The Effect of Outer Membrane Attachment on OMV Production in Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Mentor:  Jeffrey Schertzer, Biological Sciences 

Kayla Fenty

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Immunohistochemical Analysis of Acetylcholine neuron loss in Parkinson’s disease

Mentor:  Corinne Kiessling, Freshman Research Immersion Program 

Lily Garnaat

Biological Sciences and Art Studio

Project Title:  Where the Wetlands End

Mentor:  Jessica Hua, Biological Sciences 

Alec Gaspary

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Examining Mitochondrial Gene Interactions in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae

Mentor:  Heather Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Margaret Geertz

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Independent Study

Mentor:  Heather Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Sebastian Geraci

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  The Effect of Malathion on Inducible Tolerance in Drosophila Melanogaster

Mentor:  Anthony Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Ivanna Grynyk

Biological Sciences

Project title:  Quantitative Trait Locus Mapping of Divergent Traits in Sister Species of Mimulus

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Abirame Guruparan

Classics and Physics

Project Title:  The Science of “Unbreakable Glass” in Ancient Rome

Mentor:  Hilary Becker, Classics 

Seun Ku Kim

Chemistry

Project Title:  Thermodynamic Study of Ternary Nanoparticles

Mentor:  Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry 

Brian Kissmer

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Diverse Niche Specialization Observed in the Astragalus Genus

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Michael Lam

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  M. cardinalis Mating System Plasticity

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Christopher Lyons

English

Project Title:  Almanac:  A Post-Industrial American Crime Story

Mentor:  Jamie Wriston-Colbert, English 

Kristina Mandala

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Soylent and the Microbiome

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology/Biological Sciences 

Morgan Manganello

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Immunosuppression in the Luteal Phase of Naturally-Cycling Women

Mentor:  Rolf Quam, Anthropology 

Peter Mastracco

Physics

Project Title:  Electrodeposition of a unique hetrojunction

Mentor:  Marissa Civic, Freshmen Research Immersion Program 

Laura Miller

Psychology and Anthropology

Project Title:  Ovulation Detection in LGB Individuals

Mentor:  Rolf Quam, Anthropology 

Jamie Mondello

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Classical Conditioning of the Immune Response Using Ethanol as the Unconditioned Stimulus

Mentor:  Terrence Deak, Integrative Neuroscience 

Joel Mora

Anthropology and Spanish and Arabic

Project Title:  The Impact of Soylent on the Human Intestinal Microbiome

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology and Biological Sciences 

Alyssa Murra

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Male Detection of Olfactory Ovulation Cues in Alternative Body Regions

Mentor:  Rolf Quam, Anthropology 

Shashank Negi

Chemistry

Project Title:  Thermodynamic Study on the Formation of PtNiCo for Fuel Cell Applications

Mentor:  Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry 

Tien Nguyen

Chemistry

Project Title:  Understanding Anion Sensors

Mentor:  Alistair Lees, Chemistry 

Seungyun Oh

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Health Impacts of Soylent Diet

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology and Biological Sciences 

Jeong Bin Park

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Soylent and Human Microbiome

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology and Biological Sciences 

Wyatt Parker

Electrical Engineering

Project Title:  Better Adhesion Between the Intermediary/Dye Sensitized Cell Layers of the Solid State Dye Sensitized Solar Cell

Mentor:  Marissa Civic, Freshmen Research Immersion Program 

Hannah Pollick

Psychology and Sociology

Project Title:  Formal training of relational encoding for insight driven problem solving

Mentor:  Kenneth Kurtz, Psychology 

Daria Pronina

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Sequence Selective Recognition of Double-Stranded Non-Coding RNA via Triplex Forming PNA.

Mentor:  Eriks Rozners, Chemistry 

Aditi Roy

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Soylent Microbiome Study

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology and Biological Sciences 

Benjamin Rubin

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Analysis of Diet Replacement Impact on Microbiome

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology and Biological Sciences 

Shelby Schaefer

Chemistry

Project Title:  Electron Withdrawing Effects on Anion Sensors

Mentor:  Alistair Lees, Chemistry 

Ryan Scheer

Biochemistry

Project Title:  The synthesis and practicality of 2-FPBA derivatives

Mentor:  Susan Bane, Biochemistry 

Timothy Schreiber

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Fluorescent Labeling and Immobilization of Alpha Tubulin

Mentor:  Susan Bane, Biochemistry 

Jonathan Shiloah

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Effects of Mediterranean Diet on Microbiota

Mentor:  Lina Begdache, Health & Wellness Studies 

Dong Woo Shin

Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry

Project Title:  Microporous Polyethylene Terephthalate Membrane Improves Proliferation and Metabolism of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Mentor:  Sha Jin, Biomedical Engineering 

Maria Shulga

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms and Epigenetic Modifications in Guamanian ALS/PD

Mentor:  Lina Begdache, Health and Wellness Studies 

Heather Skrupa

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Effects of combined pesticide exposure on longevity

Mentor:  Anthony Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Sondhi Sargunvir

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Investigating fitness of Nuclear-Mitochondrial Genome Combinations in Saccharomyces cerevisiae under ecologically relevant temperatures

Mentor:  Heather Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Mary Spencer

Geological Sciences

Project Title:  Meteorite Research

Mentor:  David Jenkins, Geological Sciences and Environmental Studies 

Breanna Tahany

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Quantitative Trait Locus Mapping in Diverging Species

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Almasa Talovic

Biological Sciences

Project title:  Vernalization Patterns across a latitudinal cline in Mimulus ringens

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Natasha Talukdar

Music:  Piano Performance

Project Title:  Senior Honors Piano Recital/Study

Mentor:  Joel Harder, Music 

Matthew Tarrash

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Tubulin Modification

Mentor:  Susan Bane, Biochemistry 

Rasheed Thompson

Integrative Neuroscience

Project Title:  Diet and the Impact on Microbiome Diversity

Mentor:  Koji Lum, Anthropology and Biological Sciences 

Cruz Torres

Environmental Studies and Geography

Project Title:  Methods of Vernalization in Mimulus Ringens

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences 

Matthew Wersebe

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  Multiple Stressors:  Impacts to Phenotypic Plasticity

Mentor:  Jessica Hua, Biological Sciences 

Carle Wirshba

Integrative Neuroscience and Music

Project Title:  Senior Composition Honors Recital/Music Perception Study

Mentor:  Christopher Bartlette, Music 

Andrew Ziesel

Biochemistry

Project Title:  Investigating Fitness of Nuclear-Mitochondrial Genome Combinations in Saccharomyces cerevisiae on Natural Substrates

Mentor:  Heather Fiumera, Biological Sciences 

Amanda Zucker

Biological Sciences

Project Title:  The Genetic and Molecular Basis of Adaptive Traits

Mentor:  James Sobel, Biological Sciences

Last Updated: 4/4/17