Student Award Winners - Provost's Office

Student Award Winners

Chancellor's Awards for Student Excellence

2020-2021

Aneesa Addarich, Human Development
Maya Kallman, Business Administration
Alyssa Vilda, Nursing

2019-2020

Madison Gowett, Biological Sciences
Leah Goldberg, Biological Sciences
Emily Jelen, Art History, Biological Sciences
Shawn Lansing, Biological Sciences, Spanish
Liliana Martinez, Latin American and Caribbean Area Studies
Emily Mendelson, Business Administration, Political Science
John Santara, Comparative Literature, Environmental Studies
Sean Velazquez, Anthropology, Biological Sciences
James Wilkinson, Integrative Neuroscience
Daiki Yoshioka, Comparative Literature, Philosophy

2018-2019

Jasper Aery, Human Development
Ashley Berlot, Integrative Neuroscience
Kajol Bahl, Integrative Neuroscience
Toni Barbarino, Nursing
Emily Bibby, Psychology
Maria Dubin, Philosophy, Russian Studies
Michael Jean, Political Science
Ryan Martin, English, Political Science
Shelby Shaefer, Chemistry
Vivian Wu, Accounting

2017-2018

Jonathon Aranov, Business Administration
Tamar Ashdot, English and Judaic Studies
Rebecca Grzbowski, Nursing
Shafeen Hemnani, Psychology
Ashley Hilfman, Business Administration
Sara Hobler, History and Sociology
Rachel Levy, History, Political Science and PPL
Alexander Resnik, Linguistics and French
Sonia Reyes, Sociology
Kayden Stockwell, Psychology and Human Development
Che Sun, Economics and Mathematical Sciences

2016-2017

Kaitlin Biagiotti, Biological Sciences, Music
Joseph DiBenedetto, Human Development
Shai Lev, Nursing
Emma Ryan, Integrative Neuroscience
Katherine Tashman, Mathematical Sciences
Jessica Wohlrob, Human Development

President's Awards for Undergraduate Student Excellence

2020-2021

Kayla Elder, Integrative Neuroscience
Peter Farquharson, Art History
Khaleel James, Economics, Human Development
Hannah Nathanson, English
Amanda Sprague-Getsy, Environmental Science
Luz Velazquez, Psychology
Rhea Marfatia, Integrative Neuroscience, Honorable Mention
Zigi Zhou, Accounting, Mathematical Sciences, Honorable Mention

2019-2020

Aneesa Addarich, Human Development
Hunter Andrasko, Human Development, Political Science
Anna Braz, Business Administration
Colleen Magowan, Biological Sciences, French
Rani Marhaba, Biological Sciences
Lexi Murman, Political Sciences, Theatre, Honorable Mention
Emma Ross, Political Sciences, Psychology, Honorable Mention

2018-2019


Emily Jelen, Art History, Biological Sciences
Shane Lansing, Biological Sciences, Spanish
Emily Mendelson, Business Administration
John Shaughnessy, Business Administration
Hannah Walter, Sociology
James Wilkinson, Integrative Neuroscience
Taylor Goodman, Integrative Neuroscience, Honorable Mention
Dina Rabie, Comparative Literature, English, Honorable Mention
Sean Velazquez, Biological Sciences, Honorable Mention

2017-2018

Jasper Arey, Human Development
Emily Bibby, Psychology and Music: Vocal Performance
Maggie Fox, Chemistry
Sara Hobler, History and Sociology
Shelby Shaefer, Chemistry
Che Sun, Economics and Mathematical Sciences
Matthew Gill, Electrical Engineering, Honorable Mention
Ashley Hilfman, Business Administration, Honorable Mention
Michael Jean, History, Honorable Mention
Tori Pena, Anthropology and Psychology, Honorable Mention
Kayden Stockwell, Psychology and Human Development, Honorable Mention

2016-2017

Janathan Aranov, Business Administration
Shai Lev, Nursing
Alexander Resnick, French, Linguistics
Sonia Reyes, Sociology
Emma Ryan, Integrative Neuroscience
Katherine Tashman, Mathematical Sciences
Rebecca Grzybowski, Nursing, Honorable Mention
Anthony Guo, Electrical Engineering, Honorable Mention
Yonglin Liang, Economics, Mathematics, Honorable Mention
Emily Venezia, Nursing, Honorable Mention

Provost's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

2020-2021

Emma Bennett, Music
Brittany Brems, Biochemistry
Ifeoma Ezeilo, Africana Studies
Rebecca Koltun, Chemistry, Honorable Mention
Brndan Walsh, Psychology, Honorable Mention

2019-2020

Jasper Bauer, Geological Sciences
Shuofei Sun, Biomedical Engineering
James Nathan Goldberg, Art History, Honorable Mention
Jared Miller, Biochemistry, Honorable Mention

2018-2019

William Frazer, Geological Sciences
Margaret Leisenheimer, Theatre
Courtney Jackson, Chemistry, Honorable Mention

2017-2018

Dong Woo Shin, Biomedical Engineering
Anna Tsvetkov, Philosophy
Jason Anesini, Chemistry, Honorable Mention
Jared Goldfarb, History, Honorable Mention
Hannah Shankman, Philosophy, Politics and Law, Honorable Mention
Jennifer Swaine, Nursing, Honorable Mention

2016-2017

Anne Taylor, Integrative Neuroscience
Danielle Nigro, Theatre, Honorable Mention
Mollie Teitelbaum, Philosophy, Honorable Mention

Graduate Student Excellence Awards

For profiles of the Graduate Student Excellence Award winners from the current and past years, see the Graduate School website.