Graduate Students

Anthropology Graduate Students

See below for a list of Spring 2022 graduate students:


Emily Arnold

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Quam

Kelsey Baer

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Merriwether
  • Interests: Forensic pathology, forensic anthropology, medicolegal death investigation
  • LinkedIn

Helen Brandt-Litavec

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. DiGangi
  • LinkedIn

Cai Caccavari

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Quam
  • Interests: Paleoanthropology
  • LinkedIn

Jiaying Chen

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Sociocultural Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Ferradas
  • Interests: political economy, urban, China

Maya Celeste Cowan

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Sociocultural Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Holmes
  • Interests: Anthropology of money and finance; anthropology of welfare; cultures of expertise
  • LinkedIn

Risana Nizam Chowdhury

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Wander
  • LinkedIn

Kristin Clyne-Lehmann

  • Program: MA in Public Archaeology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. O’Donovan
  • Interests: CRM; Public engagement; Cemetery & Bioarchaeological studies
  • LinkedIn

Lindsay Doyle

  • Program: MA in Public Archaeology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. McGuire
  • LinkedIn

Paige Ekert

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Schechter

Sam Esposito

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Schechter
  • LinkedIn

Madeleine Felder

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Quam
  • Interests: Forensics, bioarchaeology, paleopathology
  • LinkedIn

Maxwell Forton

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Van Dyke

Meg Gauck

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Wander
  • Interests: Infectious Disease, Iron Regulation
  • Twitter

Kyle Gowan

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Lipo
  • Interests: Food insecurity, cultural consonance, biocultural anthropology

Margaret Hames

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Van Dyke

Paula Hertfelder

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. McGuire
  • Interest: Southwest/Northwest Archaeology, GIS/Remote Sensing, Cultural Resource Management

Amelia Hessey

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. DiGangi
  • Interests: Forensic anthropology, biocultural anthropology, and bioarchaeology

Lyndsey Hornagold

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Interests: Human Osteology, Forensic Anthropology, Victim Advocacy
  • LinkedIn

Faith Jacobson

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Sociocultural Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Wilson
  • Interests: Political Economy, Political Ecology, Ireland

Kara Jonas

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Sterling
  • Interests: Queer histories & cultures; Spatial & landscape analysis; collaborative community methods
  • LinkedIn

Brian Keeling

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Quam
  • LinkedIn

Nathan Klembara

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Sterling
  • Interests: Queer Archaeology, Philosophies of Science, Upper Paleolithic Archaeology
  • LinkedIn

Liam Lane

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Schechter
  • Interests: Applied anthropology, global health, healthcare delivery
  • LinkedIn

Lauren Loewen

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • LinkedIn

Olivia Louie

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Merriwether

Dillon Ludemann

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Linguistic Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Perrino
  • LinkedIn

Anna Lynch

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Garruto

Pamela Meléndez Noriega

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Wander
  • Interests: infectious diseases, public/global health
  • LinkedIn

Glory Melotte

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. DiGangi
  • LinkedIn

Farid Muttaqin

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Sociocultural Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Wilson
  • Interests: Political Anthropology, Feminist Anthropology, and Anthropology of Islam

Katharine Nusbaum

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Langlie
  • Interests: paleoethnobotany in Northeastern North America; archaeology in K-12 education; narrative
    and identity in US history
  • LinkedIn

Petra Peretin

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Lipo
  • Interests: GIS, Mortuary Practices, Spatial Use

Mallory Peters

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Merriwether
  • Interests: Skeletal biology and plasticity, stress, bone mineral density

Katherine Peterson

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Van Dyke
  • Interests: Landscape, Architecture, Socio-Political Theory
  • LinkedIn

Ana Sanchez-Bachman

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Sociocultural Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Wilson
  • Interests: Political Ecology, Borders, Latin American Studies
  • LinkedIn

Samantha Shipley

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. DiGangi

Mary St. John

  • Program: MS in Biomedical Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Quam
  • Interests: Forensic Anthropology, Sex estimation methods, 3D geometric morphometrics
  • LinkedIn

Sara Stowell

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Biological Anthropology
  • Advisor: Dr. Garruto
  • Interests: Interdisciplinary PhD: Molecular Neuroscience & Biological Anthropology, Neurodegenerative
    Disease, High Incidence Diseases in Anthropological Populations
  • LinkedIn

Michele Troutman

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Lacombe
  • Interests: Lithic Technology, Social Practice Theory
  • LinkedIn

Erin Whitson

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology (Candidate)
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Lipo
  • Interests: Cherokee Removal; Mass Atrocity;
  • LinkedIn

Liv Winnicki

  • Program: PhD in Anthropology
  • Sub Discipline: Archaeology
  • Advisor: Dr. Van Dyke
  • Interests: Southwestern Archaeology, Lithics, Gender
  • LinkedIn