Search Target

The General Chemistry Program’s office hours take place in S2-126, “The Help Room”.  

The Upper level Chemistry Courses' office hours take place in S2-108. The times and locations are listed below.

You are welcome to attend as many hours as you like; the schedule is posted below.

Please remember that the teaching assistants (TAs), do not have control over your grades and they are not responsible for your homework and assignments – you are.

The TAs will try to help you as much as they can, but they will not give you the answers or do your homework for you. They are here to help you understand the concepts. So, please, attempt each problem before asking for help and have your book and lab manual with you.

TAs will help you as you raise your hand. On busy days, be patient.

 

Chem 100 Office Hours - S2, room 108

Dr. Silva: Tues 6-7 pm, Thur 9-10 am

 

Chem 101 Office Hours - S2, room 108

Letticia Cruceta: Mon 1-3 pm
Daniel Isika: Mon 9-10 am and Wed 9-10 am
Christina Zeng: Tues 1-2 pm, Wed 10-11 am, and Thur 1-2 pm
Dr. Tong (S2 room 220): Mon 12-1pm, Thur 11:40-12:40 pm, and Fri 1-3 pm

 

Chem 107 Office Hours - S2, room 126 
 
Monday 
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
8:30 - 9:30 am Krystal  Rachel Gaddi Justine  
9:30 - 10:30 am  *(111 TA) Dan
Xiaoxin
Andrew Dan
Justine
Rick
10:30 - 11:30 am Krystal  Faith
Chetan
 Courtney Dancan Gerard
11:30 - 12:30 pm  Victoria  Rick Victoria Wendy  
12:30 - 1:30 pm Mike Chris
Courtney
Lynn Mike
Chris
 
1:30 - 2:30 pm  Faith Ezer Maureen Andrew  
2:30 - 3:30 pm Xiaoxin Ezer Dancan
Maureen
Chetan  
3:30 - 4:30 pm Sally  Wendy
Ben
Lynn Ben  
4:30 - 5:30 pm Bernard  Sally
Dylan
Bernard Gaddi
Dylan
 

Dr. Murphy: S2 223 - Mon 2-3:30 pm, Tues and Wed 4:30-6 pm, Thurs 9-10:30 am
Dr. Turnpenny: S2 222 – Mon 9:30-11 am, Wed and Thurs 10:30-noon
Dr. Kelleher: S2 221 – Mon 3:30-4:30 pm, Tues 8:30-9:30 am, Thurs 3-4 pm

 

 
Chem 111 Office Hours - S2, room 126
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
8:30 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:30 am Xavier Aura     Fangzhou Niu    
10:30 - 11:30 am      Fangzhou Niu Yunxiang Xie
(10 - 11 am)
 
11:30 - 12:30 pm   Xavier Aura  Xiaohui Li     
12:30 - 1:30 pm     Xiaohui Li     
1:30 - 2:30 pm C.J. Smith         
2 :30- 3:30 pm C.J. Smith    Zihan Xu     
3 :30- 4:30 pm Shan Wang  Marc Hidalgo  Zihan Xu 
Dominic Caracciolo
Yunxiang Xie   
4:30 - 5:30 pm Shan Wang  Marc Hidalgo   Dominic Caracciolo    

 

Chem 335 Office Hours - S2, room 108 
 
Monday 
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am Vlad Nazarenko
9:30-10:30 
Jiali Wang Vlad Nazarenko
9:30-10:30 
Jiali Wang  Xiaoyu Zhang
10 - 11 am    Lukas Klees   Lukas Klees  Xiaoyu Zhang 
11 - 12 noon Julien Gago-Viel  Julien Gago-Viel     Jiaxin Li
12 - 1 pm     Victor Wambua   Jiaxin Li 
1 - 2 pm      Victor Wambua    
2 - 3 pm          
3 - 4 pm          
4 - 5 pm          

 

Chem 422 Office Hours - S2, room 108
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am Simon Waihenya        
10 - 11 am  Simon Waihenya       Innocent Achari 
11 - 12 noon         Innocent Achari 
12 - 1 pm          
1 - 2 pm Vince Van Nostrand
(1:00-2:30)
Room 315
  Vince Van Nostrand
(1:00-2:30)
Room 315 
   
2 - 3 pm          
3 - 4 pm          
4 - 5 pm          

Vince Van Nostrand:  also available by appointment

Last Updated: 9/5/18