Search Target

 


Harpur College Major/Minor Advising

The following is a list of our Harpur College departments and programs offering undergraduate degrees, certificates or minors at Binghamton University. Click on the links below to learn more about the listed department, it's faculty and their degree programs. You can also explore degree requirements by visiting the University BULLETIN 

Ready to Declare your Major or Minor?

Students are able to declare their major or minor in the department. Each department has specific instructions on how to declare. Click here to find out the instructions for your intended major or minor department!

Click on the links below to view departmental websites.  Major and minor requirements can be found on the University Bulletin.

Department Homepage
Undergraduate Director
(Fall 2021)
Department Office Location
Department Phone
Africana Studies Nathaniel Mathews LN 1202 7-2635
Anthropology Sebastian Lacombe S1 137  7-2737
Art and Design Colin Lyons FA 223 7-2667
Art History Jeffrey Kirkwood FA 219 7-2112
Asian and Asian-American Studies Sonja Kim LSG 654 7-4522 
Biochemistry Susan Bane SN 1018 7-2927
Biological Sciences

Kathleen Horwath (Co-Undergraduate Director)

S3 210 7-2438
  Carol Miles (Co-Undergraduate Director)    
Chemistry Christof Grewer (Undergraduate Director) SN 2104 7-2517
  Rebecca Kissling (Undegraduate Advisor)  S 2 320  
Cinema Monteith McCollum CW B41 7-4998
Middle Eastern and Ancient Mediterranean Studies (formerly known as the Classics and Near Eastern Studies) Hilary Becker LT 510 7-6709
Comparative Literature Tarek Shamma LT 1503 7-2891
Economics Wei Xiao LT 909 7-2572
English, General Literature and Rhetoric Birgit Rasmussen LN 1149 7-2408
Environmental Studies George Homsy (Director) S1 150 7-4378
  Joyce Kruger-Knuepfer (Undergraduate Advisor)    
Geography Jay Newberry
(Co-Director)
OJ 102B 7-2755
  Wan Yu
(Co-Director)
   
Geology Peter Knuepfer S1 150 7-2264
German and Russian Studies Carl Gelderloos (German) LT 1403 7-2656
  Nancy Tittler (Russian)    
History Arnab Dey
(Undergraduate Director)
LT 710 7-2625 
  Jason Tercha (Undergraduate Advisor)    
Individualized Major Program (IMP) Alex Jablonski OH 110 7-6305
Integrative Neuroscience
(previously Psychobiology)
Christopher Bishop
(Program Director)
S4 175 7-4100
  Barbara Luka (Undergraduate Advisor)  S4 175  
Judaic Studies Jonathan Karp LT 1307 7-3070
Latin American and Caribbean Area Studies Nancy Applebaum
LT 1109 7-4250
Linguistics Sabina Perrino S1 215 7-4181
Mathematical Sciences Xingye Qiao WH 122A 7-2148
Medieval and Early Modern Studies Olivia Holmes (Director of CEMERS) LN 1129 7-2730
  Sean Dunwoody (Undergraduate Advisor)     
Music Sarah Gerk FA 165 7-2592
Philosophy Robert Guay LT 1207 7-3616
Philosophy, Politics, and Law Anthony Reeves LT 1207 7-3616
Physics, Applied Physics & Astronomy Masatsugu Suzuki SN 2202 7-2217
Political Science Ekrem Karakoc LNG 80 7-2946
Psychology Deanne Westerman
(Undergraduate Director)
S4 175 7-4100
  Barbara Luka (Undergraduate Advisor) S4 175  
Romance Languages and Literatures Bryan Kirschen LN 2216 7-4642
Sociology Leslie Gates LT 407 7-2628 
Theatre Barbara Wolfe FA 127 7-2567
Women Gender and Sexuality Studies Benita Roth
(Undergraduate Director)
LN 2408 7-2815
  Dara Silberstein 
(Undergraduate Advisor)
   

 
Minors & Concentrations

Human Rights Institute (minor only) Alexandra Moore (Co-Director) AA-330 7-2197
  David Cingranelli (Co-Director)    
Global Learning Initiatives (minor only) Bill Pavlovich
(Program Coordinator)
LN 2204 7-4564
Middle East and North African Studies 
(minor only)
Dina Danon LT 510  7-6709
Religious Studies (minor only) Doug Jones LT 1314  7-6140
Translation Research and Instruction
(minor only)
Chenqing Song LT 1410 7-3880
Writing Studies (The Writing Initiative) (minor only) Robert Danberg (Director, Undergraduate Advisor) LN 2411 7-6725

 

List of Building Abbreviations

Last Updated: 10/12/21