AGENDA

 31st Annual Electronics Packaging Symposium – Small Systems Integration

                  

 Thursday, September 5, 2019

7:30- 8:00 a.m. Registration & Continental Breakfast

8-8:20 a.m.

Opening Remarks

8:00-8:10 a.m. James LeBlanc

Technology Director, GE Research

8:10-8:20 a.m.  Bahgat Sammakia

Vice President for Research, Binghamton University

 8:20-10:20 a.m.

Keynote Speakers

8:20-9:00 a.m.  Mukesh V. Khare

Vice President-Semiconductor, AI Hardware and Systems, IBM Research

Technology Innovation for the AI Era

9:00 -9:40 a.m. Joseph M. Kolly

Chief Safety Scientist, NHTSA, US Department of Transportation

Technology and Safety Trends in Automated Driving Systems

9:40- 10:20 a.m. Brett Hamilton 

Distinguished Scientist for Trusted Microelectronics

Supply Chain Threats and the Role of Heterogeneous Integration and Advanced Packaging to Help Mitigate

 10:20-11 a.m. 

 Break & NY Node NextFlex Technology Announcement

Concurrent Sessions

(Sessions 1, 2 & 3)

11:00 am- 1:00 pm

Session 1: Bioelectronics

 

Session Chairs:

Allyson Hartzell

Managing Engineer, Veryst Engineering

Ahyeon Koh

Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, SUNY Binghamton University                                                                          

 

Speakers:

11: 00 – 11:30 a.m.  Yeonsik Noh

Assistant Professor, College of Nursing/ Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts

A hydrophobic conductive CB/PDMS electrode for health monitoring in any environment: Evaluation on land and underwater

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Hong Yeo

Assistant Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology

All-in-one, wireless, stretchable hybrid bioelectronics for smart, connected, and ambulatory physiological monitoring

 

12:00 -12:30 p.m.  Seung Yun Heo

Graduate Student Researcher, Rogers Research Group, Northwestern University

Wireless, battery-free, millimeter-scale UV dosimeters

 

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Azar Alizadeh

 Disposable Multi-Parameter Vital Sign Patch for Continuum of Care

   


Session 2: Power Electronics

Session Chairs:

Arun Gowda
Principal Engineer-Electronics, GE Research

David Benning

Process Development Director, Danfoss Silicon Power GmbH

 

Speakers:

11: 00 – 11:30 a.m.  Aylin Bicakci 

Senior Process Development Engineer, Danfoss Silicon Power GmbH

Thermal benefit of power modules with organic insulation layer

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Christoph Bayer

Group Manager Packaging and Modules, Fraunhofer IISB, Erlangen

Future Packaging Technologies in Power Electronic Modules

 

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Christina DiMarino

Assistant Professor, Virginia Tech

Packaging of high-voltage wide-bandgap power semiconductors

 

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. James Wertin 

Power Cycling Investigation of Failure Mechanisms of Sintered Die-Top Systems

Session 3: Thermal Challenges

Session Chairs:      

Leila Choobineh

Assistant Professor, SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Peter deBock

Principal Thermal Engineer, GE Research

 

Speakers:

11: 00 – 11:30 a.m.  Gamal Rafei-Ahmed

Distinguished Engineer, Xilinx Inc.

Best Engineering Practices to Establish Cooling Limit for 375W Add-in PCI-e Center Accelerator Card with Active Optical

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Michael Fish

Thermal Research Scientist, US Army Research Laboratory

Design Challenges and Opportunities in Package-Integrated Transient Thermal Mitigation

 

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Kamal Sikka

Sr. Technical Staff Member, IBM

HI Challenges for High-End Server and Cloud Systems

 

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Alfonso (Al) Ortega

James R. Birle Professor of Energy Technology; Associate Director NSF Center for Energy Smart Electronic Systems; Villanova University

Experimental and Computational Studies of Single and Two-Phase Liquid Cooling in Low Profile Cold Plates with Engineered Porosity

 1:00 -2:00 pm Lunch
 

Concurrent Sessions


(Sessions 4, 5 & 6)

2:00-4:00pm

Session 4: MEMS

Session Chairs:

 David Lin

 Principal Engineer-Microsystems, GE Research     

 Shafi Saiyed

Sr. Package Development Engineer, Analog Devices Inc.                             

Speakers: 

2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Allyson Hartzell

Managing Engineer, Veryst Engineering

The Importance of MEMS Cavity Gas Composition

 

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. Marco Aimi

Technology Manager-Microsystems, GE Research

From Circuit Breakers to RF interposers: A MEMS Switch journey

 

3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Jeremy Popp

Vice President & Co-founder, InertialWave Inc. (no space btw InternalWave)

Packaging and ASIC Co-integration for High Performance Inertial Sensors

 

3:30 - 4:00 p.m. Haifeng Zhang

Associate Professor, Department of mechanical and energy engineering, University of North Texas

Miniaturized Langasite MEMS Resonant gas sensors

Session 5: Wearable Electronics for Medical Application

 Session Chairs:

  Azar Alizadeh

Principal Scientist, GE Research

Scott Miller

Director of Strategic Programs, NextFlex

 

Speakers:

2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Ahyeon Koh

Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, SUNY Binghamton University

Advanced Biocompatible Sensing Platforms

 

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. Christine Kallmayer

Group Manager, Fraunhofer-Institute für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration (IZM)

Flexible Electronics and Smart Textiles for Medical Applications

3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Steve Frierson  

Business Development Manager, V Technical Textiles

Conductive Yarns and Fabrics for use as a Sensor for Medical Applications

3:30 - 4:00 p.m. Sheng Xu                   

Assistant Professor of Nanoengineering, Bioengineering, and Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC San Diego  

Adding a New Sensing Dimension to Soft Electronics from the Skin to Below the Skin

Session 6: 2.5/3D Packaging

Session Chairs:

Luke England 

3D Manager, Globalfoundries

Aric Shorey 

Vice President Business Development, Mosaic Microsystems                  

Speakers:  

2:00 - 2:30 p.m. John Hunt

Senior Director of Engineering-Marketing & Technical Promotion, ASE Group

High Density Fan Out Alternative to 2.5D Interposers

 

2:30 -3:00 p.m. Rahul Manepalli

Sr. Director of Engineering, SPTD & Sr. Principal Engineer, Intel Corporation

Advanced Packaging Technologies for Heterogeneous Integration: Challenges & Opportunities

 

3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Alan Evans

 Program Director, Corning Optical Communications, Corning Inc.

Better Interconnects Through Glass

 

3:30 - 4:00 p.m. Rich Graf

PMTS-Package Technology & Development, Globalfoundries Inc.

New Developments in 2.5D Packaging Technology

 4:00 - 6:45 p.m. 

Visit with our Exhibitors

6:45 - 7:00 p.m.

Dinner Buffet Open 

7:00 - 8:00 p.m. 

Dinner & Keynote Presentation

Keynote Speaker: Benjamin Leever

Technical Director, Air Force Research Laboratory

Challenges & Opportunities of Flexible Hybrid Electronics for DoD Applications

Friday, September 6, 2019

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast

Concurrent Sessions

(Sessions 7, 8 & 9)

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Session 7: Automotive & Harsh Environments

 Session Chairs: 

Emad Andarawis

Principal Engineer – Microelectronics, GE Research

Gus McDonald

Senior Expert - MEMS Technologies, Valeo North America Inc

Speakers:  

8:30-9:00 a.m. Mark Christensen

Principal Consultant, Prismark Partners, LLC

Automotive Electronics: Market, Component and Packaging Trends

9:00-9:30 a.m. Fayçal Mounaïm
Business Development (Medical) / Application Engineer, Murata Electronics

Silicon Integrated Passive Device (Si-IPD): An Integration Platform with High Performance Capacitors Enabling High Temperature Operation Exceeding 250°C

9:30-10:00 a.m. David Rousseau

Sr. Product Marketing Manager-LED Automotive, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors, Inc.

Considerations for Automotive Qualified Laser's and LED's 

10:00-10:30 a.m. Omar Manon

External Module Technology Transformation Mission Based Team, GE Aviation

Optic Fiber Sensors on Aircraft Engines 

Session 8: Flexible and Additive Electronics

Session Chairs:

Dave Shaddock

Electronics Packaging Engineer, GE Research 

Mark Poliks

Director, Center for Advanced Microelectronics Manufacturing (CAMM), SUNY Binghamton University

Speakers:

8:30-9:00 a.m. Seokheun Choi 

Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept., SUNY Binghamton University

Powering Papertronics and Fibertronics with Biobatteries 

9:00-9:30 a.m. Pradeep Lall

MacFarlane Endowed Distinguished Professor and Director

Process-Property Interactions for Additive Printed Electronics under Extended-Time Print Runs

9:30-10:00 a.m. Mark Ronay

CEO, Liquid Wire

Moving Beyond PCB: Direct Chip Attach on Stretchable Membranes using High Density Liquid Metal Interconnects 

10:00-10:30 a.m. Scott Smith

Sr. Principal Scientist, GE Research

Additive Manufacturing: Innovating for Medical Ultrasound Probes

Session 9: Photonics

Session Chairs: 

Jay Sutherland

Research Associate, Corning R&D Corporation

John Mazuroski

Fiber Optics and Photonics Department, Penn State Electro-Optics Center

Speakers:

8:30-9:00 a.m. Anis Rahman

President & CTO, Applied Research & Photonics, Inc.

Knowledge Gaps and Challenges for Nanotechnology Commercialization and a Solution via Terahertz Camera-less Imaging Route

9:00-9:30 a.m. Charlie Kuznia

President, Ultra Communications, Inc.

Fiber Optic Components for Harsh Environment Applications 

9:30-10:00 a.m. Nick Psaila
CEO and Co-founder, Optoscribe Ltd.

3D Laser Written Glass Components for Advanced Photonic Packaging

10:00-10:30 a.m. Colin McDonough

Technical Lead-Interposer Technology in the Derivatives Engineering Technology Development team, SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Photonic Interposer Technologies 

10:30 - 11:15 a.m  Break

Concurrent Sessions
 

(Sessions 10, 11 & 12)

11:15a.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Session 10: Materials for Packaging & Energy Storage

 

Session Chairs: 

Martin Yan

Principal Engineer, GE Research

Charles Arvin

Packaging Development Senior Engineer, Master Inventor, IBM Corporation

Speakers: 

11:15 -11:45 a.m. Watson Tseng

Vice President-R&D, Shenmao Technology Inc.

New-Generation, Low-Temperature Lead-Free Solder for SMT Assembly

11:45-12:15 p.m. Yuepeng Zhang

Principal Materials Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory

In-situ Synchrotron Characterization of Nanofiber Synthesis for Solid-state Battery Applications

12:15-12:45 p.m. Alan Rae

Director, NYS Center of Excellence in Materials Informatics, SUNY at Buffalo

Materials Informatics and the Electronics Industry

12:45-1:15 p.m. Michael Badding

Senior Research Associate, Corning Incorporated

Thin, Flexible Ribbon Ceramics

Session 11: mm Wave in Packaging

 Session Chairs: 

Steve Gonya

LM Fellow, Research Scientist

Joe Iannotti

Sr. Principal Engineer- RF and Electronics, GE Research

Speakers: 

11:15-11:45 a.m. Chuck Kryzak

Director Technology, Principal RF Engineer, Alion Science & Technology Weapon Systems & Sensors

Integrated Mixed Signal Tx/Rx Sensor Array Building Block Architecture and Packaging Addressing DoD’s Multifunction Antenna Array and Integrated Topside

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Joseph Jendrisak

RF Engineer Sr. Staff, Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems

Direct-Write Printed Millimeter-Wave Electronics

12:15-12:45 p.m. Reena Dahle

Assistant Professor, SUNY New Paltz

Millimeter Wave Packaging: Advances, Challenges and Trends

12:45-1:15 p.m. Mark Mirotznik

Professor, University of Delaware

Additive Manufacturing of Ceramics for Power and High Temperature Applications

Session 12: Sensors & Embedded Electronics/IoT

 Session Chairs: 

Benson Chan

Associate Director - IEEC, Binghamton University

Hilary Lashley Renison

Senior Manager of Product Analytics, GE Research 

Speakers:

11:15-11:45 a.m. Mark Bachman

Chief Technical Officer, Xidas Incorporated

Integrated Devices for Smart Edge Applications 

11:45a.m.-12:15 p.m. Charles Woychik

Chief Scientist, i3 Microsystems, Inc.

The Future Direction of Packaging: Heterogeneous System-in-Package (HSIP)

12:15-12:45 p.m. Michael A. Carpenter

Interim Dean, College of Engineering, SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Harsh Environment Compatible Multivariable Chemical Sensors

12:45-1:15 p.m. Diana-Andra Borca-Tasciuc

Associate Professor, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Towards High Power Output Electrostatic Energy Harvesters

1:15 -2:15 p.m. Lunch
2:15 - 4: 45 pm

Heterogeneous Integration Roadmap (HIR) Workshop 

Led by William Chen, Fellow at ASE Group

2:15-2:30 p.m. William Chen- HIR Overview

2:30-2:50 p.m. Shafi Saiyed- MEMS

2:50:-3:10 p.m. Lei Shan- Single & Multichip Integration

3:10-3:30 p.m. Brandon Prior- Mobile

3:30-4:30 p.m. High Performance Computing Panel Session

Panelists:  

  Kanad Ghose, SUNY Binghamton University

  Lei Shan, IBM

  Walter Kocon, GlobalFoundries

  Brett Hamilton, Naval Research

4:30-4:45 p.m. Open Discussion