Library Hours

Due to the guidance from SUNY and Gov. Cuomo, employees have been instructed to work from home. All library locations will be closed until further notice. Our online resources and services are available. For easy access to online services, read our Library Services blog post under "News and Events" below.

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 9:31 a.m.

Staff Directory by Department 

Library Administration | Administrative Services | Acquisitions | Annex @ Conklin and Stacks | Cataloging | Circulation | Collections | Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery | Gifts | Library Technology | Open Repository @Binghamton | Preservation | Reader Services and Resource Sharing | Research and Instructional Services | Reserves | Resource Sharing (Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery) | Special Collections and University Archives | Science Library | UDC

Library Administration

PHONE: 607-777-4841 | | WEBSITE

Curtis KendrickCurtis Kendrick
Dean of Libraries
607-777-4550

Cindy OlbrysCindy Olbrys
Senior Executive Director of Libraries
607-777-4607

Jill DixonJill Dixon
Associate University Librarian for Public Services & Collections
607-777-3510

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Interim Associate University Librarian (AUL) for Technical Services, Technology and Special Collections
607-777-4866

Carrie Blabac-MyersCarrie Blabac-Myers
Director of Development
607-777-4588

Elizabeth BrownElizabeth Brown
Director of Assessment &
Scholarly Communications
607-777-4882

Nicki ChaneckaNicki Chanecka
Senior Assistant to Dean
607-777-4838

Brandy WrighterBrandy Wrighter
Accountant
607-777-4865

Administrative Services

PHONE: 607-777-4841 | | WEBSITE

Nicki ChaneckaNicki Chanecka
Senior Assistant to Dean
607-777-4838

Barb Cotroneo
Administrative Assistant
607-777-4841

Debby Kucera
Administrative Assistant
607-777-4681

Frances SalaFran Sala
Administrative Assistant
607-777-4842

Brandy WrighterBrandy Wrighter
Accountant
607-777-4865

Acquisitions

Caryl Ward

Caryl Ward
Head of Resource Acquisition and Electronic Access
607-777-4926

Donna Cameron
Office Assistant 1
607-777-4922

Kay Glasgow
Electronic & Continuing Resources
607-777-4931

Sherri Hall
Library Clerk III
607-777-4922

Jaclyn Hlavac
Office Assistant 2
607-777-4921

Sarah Maximiek
Acquisitions Systems Librarian
607-777-3941

Janice Whipple
Microcomputer Specialist
607-777-4743

Cindy Williams
Library Clerk III
607-777-4921

I-Fang Wu
Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-4921

Jill Yaples
Senior Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-4922

Cataloging

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Interim Associate University Librarian (AUL) for Technical Services, Technology and Special Collections
607-777-4866

Rachel Turner
Assistant Head of Cataloging/Metadata
607-777-4851

Michael Begeal
Clerk I
607-777-2192

Emily BestonEmily Beston
Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-2862

Tina Burrows
Library Clerk III
607-777-2862

Laura Haynes
Catalog and Metadata Management Librarian
607-777-4740

Stephanie Hess
Electronic Resources Librarian
607-777-2474

Virginia Howell
Library Clerk III
607-777-4824

Kathryn Kowalczik
Senior Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-2861

Erica MosherErica Mosher
Technical Services Assistant
607-777-2862

Marian Stern
Technical Services Assistant
607-777-4888

Tony Tersmette
Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-2861

Angela TaylorAngela Taylor
Database Management Assistant
607-777-2862

Collections

Jill DixonJill Dixon
Associate University Librarian for Public Services & Collections
607-777-3510

James Galbraith
Head of Collection Development, History
607-777-4912

Nancy AbashianNancy Abashian
Women's Studies
607-777-6356

Benjamin Andrus
Anthropology, Education, Political Science, Sociology
607-777-4303

Elizabeth Brown
Chemistry, Materials Science, Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy
607-777-4882

Jennifer EmbreeJennifer Embree
Biology, Comparative Literature, Latin American & Caribbean Area Studies (LACAS), Psychology
607-777-4911

Neyda GilmanNeyda Gilman
Nursing & Pharmacy
607-777-4923

Jean Green
German & Russian Studies & Eastern European Studies
607-777-3912

Colleen HaileyColleen Hailey
Economics, Management & Cinema
607-777-2621

Stephanie Hess
Environment Studies, Geological Science,
Map Resources
607-777-2474
shess​@binghamton.edu

Aleshia HuberAleshia Huber
Engineering & Applied Science
607-777-4902

Sarah Maximiek
Human Development, Community & Public Affairs, Public Administration & Policy, Social Work
607-777-3941

Bern Mulligan
English, Philosophy, Theatre
607-777-2196

Rachel Turner
Judaic Studies
607-777-4851

Mary Tuttle
Africana Studies, Art/Art History, Music, Romance Languages & Literature
607-777-6205

David VoseDave Vose
Geography & Government Information
607-777-4907

Julie WangJulie Wang
Asian & Asian American Studies
607-777-2190

Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery

Erin RushtonErin Rushton
Head of Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery
607-777-2706

Benjamin CouryBenjamin Coury
Digital Web Designer
607-777-3493

Aynur de Rouen, Ph.D.
Oral History Specialist
607-777-3944

Amy GayAmy Gay
Digital Scholarship Librarian
607-777-3495

Gifts

PHONE: 607-777-4985 | | WEBSITE

Bill Palmer
Technical Services Assistant
607-777-3997

Adam Basa
Gifts Assistant
607-777-4767

Library Technology

WEBSITE

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Interim Associate University Librarian (AUL) for Technical Services, Technology and Special Collections
607-777-4866

Erin RushtonErin Rushton
Head of Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery
607-777-2706

Benjamin CouryBenjamin Coury
Digital Web Designer
607-777-3493

Aynur de Rouen, Ph.D.
Oral History Specialist
607-777-3944

Nick EgglestonNicholas Eggleston
Systems Specialist
607-777-3496

Amy GayAmy Gay
Digital Scholarship Librarian
607-777-3495

Jesse RussellJesse Russell
Systems Specialist
607-777-3492

Open Repository @ Binghamton (The ORB)

| WEBSITE

Amy GayAmy Gay
Digital Scholarship Librarian
607-777-3495

 

Preservation

Heather ParksHeather Parks
Head of Preservation
607-777-6207

Robin Hazen
Preservation Assistant
607-777-6220

Mien WongMien Wong
Preservation Assistant
607-777-6581

Reader Services and Resource Sharing

Nancy AbashianNancy Abashian
Head of Reader Services (Annex, Circulation,
Reserves, ILL Lending)
607-777-6356

Reader Services - Annex @ Conklin and Stacks

PHONE: 607-775-8364 | | WEBSITE

Holly Hamm
Library Clerk II
607-777-4347

John Lee
Stacks Maintenance Coordinator
607-777-4906

Chris Swartz
Library Courier/Office Assistant 2
607-775-8364

Reader Services- Circulation

PHONE: 607-777-2194 | | WEBSITE

Anna NorrisAnna Norris
Assistant Head of Reader Services for Circulation and Reserves
607-777-2155

Laurie KoloskyLaurie Kolosky
Senior Circulation Assistant/Library Cashier
607-777-2200

Tim Lavis
Evening/Weekend Supervisor
607-777-3990

Reader Services - Reserves

| WEBSITE

Anna NorrisAnna Norris
Assistant Head of Reader Services for Circulation and Reserves
607-777-2155

Barbara BlakeBarbara Blake
Reserves Assistant
607-777-3930

Reader Services - Resource Sharing (Interlibrary Loan Borrowing and Document Delivery)

PHONE: 607-777-4985 | | WEBSITE

Anne LarriveeElise Thornley
Assistant Head of Reader Services for Resource Sharing
607-777-3032

Sheila Bowers-Lewis
Library Clerk II
607-777-4991

Sandi Rollins
ILL Borrowing Clerk
607-777-4985

Kimberly Van DickKimberly Van Dick
Office Assistant 1
607-777-3998

Research and Instructional Services

PHONE:607-777-2345 | | WEBSITE

Jill DixonJill Dixon
Associate University Librarian for Public Services & Collections 607-777-3510

Ben Andrus
Anthropology, Education, Political Science, Sociology
607-777-4303

Megan Benson
Instructional Outreach Librarian
607-777-4803

Jennifer EmbreeJennifer Embree
Biology, Comparative Literature, Latin American & Caribbean Area Studies (LACAS), Psychology
607-777-4911

Neyda GilmanNeyda Gilman
Nursing & Pharmacy
607-777-4923

Colleen HaileyColleen Hailey
Economics, Management & Cinema
607-777-2621

Sarah Maximiek
Human Development, Community and Public Affairs, Public Administration & Policy, Social Work
607-777-3941

Aleshia HuberAleshia Huber
Engineering & Applied Science
607-777-4902

Bern Mulligan
English, Philosophy, Theatre
607-777-2196

David VoseDave Vose
Geography & Government Information
607-777-4907

Julie WangJulie Wang
Asian & Asian American Studies
607-777-2190

Special Collections and University Archives

PHONE: 607-777-4844 | | WEBSITE

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Interim Associate University Librarian (AUL) for Technical Services, Technology and Special Collections
607-777-4866

Blythe Roveland-BrentonBlythe E. Roveland-Brenton, Ph.D.
Head of Special Collections
607-777-4828

Yvonne Deligato
Special Collection Associate - University Archivist
607-777-6459

Jeremy Dibbell
Special Collections Librarian
607-777-4823

Jean L. Green
Special Collections Librarian
607-777-3912

Science Library

PHONE: 607-777-2166 | | WEBSITE

David VoseDave Vose
Head of Branch Libraries
607-777-4903

Scott Dickerson
Office Assistant 2
607-777-4752

Jennifer EmbreeJennifer Embree
Biology, Comparative Literature, Latin American & Caribbean Area Studies (LACAS), Psychology
607-777-4911

Neyda GilmanNeyda Gilman
Nursing & Pharmacy
607-777-4923

Aleshia HuberAleshia Huber
Engineering & Applied Science
607-777-4902

Andrea Melione
Assistant Head of Science Library
607-777-6323

Shannon Miranda
Reader Services Coordinator
607-777-4753

Jessica Obie
Reader Services Coordinator
607-777-4943

University Downtown Center

PHONE: 607-777-9225 | | WEBSITE

David VoseDave Vose
Head of Branch Libraries
607-777-9275

Sharon FisherSharon Fisher
UDC Reader Services Coordinator
607-777-9396

Sarah Maximiek
Human Development, Community and Public Affairs, Public Administration & Policy, Social Work
607-777-3941

Kristi Potter
Assistant Reader Services Coordinator - UDC
607-777-9273

Last Updated: 3/17/20