Staff Directory by Department 

Library Administration | Acquisitions | Administrative Services | Annex @ Conklin and Stacks | Cataloging | Circulation | Collections |Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery |  Electronic and Continuing Resources |  Gifts | Library Technology | Open Repository @Binghamton | Preservation | Reader Services and Resource SharingResearch and Instructional Services | Reserves |Resource Sharing (Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery) | Special Collections and University Archives |  Science Library |UDC 

Library Administration

PHONE: 607-777-4841 | | WEBSITE

CurtisCurtis Kendrick
Dean of Libraries
607-777-4550

Cindy OlbrysCindy Olbrys
Senior Executive Director of Libraries
607-777-4607

Jill DixonJill Dixon
Associate University Librarian for Public Services & Collections
607-777-3510

Elizabeth BrownElizabeth Brown
Director of Assessment &
Scholarly Communications
607-777-4882

Sandy Card
Director of Technical Services
607-777-4280

Nicki Chanecka
Senior Assistant to Dean
607-777-4838

Irene Gashurov
Director of Development
607-777-4588

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Director of Library Technology & Special Collections
607-777-4866

Ed Shephard
Director of Collections Development and Management
607-777-2493

Brandy Wrighter
Accountant
607-777-4865

Acquisitions

Caryl Ward

Caryl Ward
Head of Acquisitions
607-777-4926

Jaclyn Hlavac
Office Assistant 2
607-777-4921

Robin Kermidas
Library Clerk 2
607-777-4921

Sarah Maximiek
Acquisitions Systems Librarian
607-777-3941

Brooke Simon
Office Assistant 1
607-777-4921

Cindy Williams
Library Clerk III
607-777-4921

I-Fang Wu
Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-4921

Administrative Services

PHONE: 607-777-4841 | | WEBSITE

Nicki Chanecka
Senior Assistant to Dean
607-777-4838

Becky Di SerioBecky DiSerio
Office Assistant 2
607-777-4841

Debby Kucera
Office Assistant I
607-777-4681

Fran Sala
Secretary I
607-777-4842

Brandy Wrighter
Accountant
607-777-4865

Cataloging

Sandy Card
Director of Technical Services
607-777-4280

Laura Evans
Assistant Head of Cataloging Services
607-777-4943

Michael Begeal
Clerk I
607-777-2192

Emily Beston
Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-2862

Rachel Turner
Cataloging Librarian
607-777-4851

Tina Burrows
Library Clerk III
607-777-2862

Stephanie Hess
Electronic Resources Librarian
607-777-2474

Virginia Howard
Bibliographic Control Assistant
607-777-2861

Virginia Howell
Library Clerk III
607-777-4824

Kathryn Kowalczik
Senior Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-2861

Erica Mosher
Technical Services Assistant
607-777-2862

 

Marian Stern
Technical Services Assistant
607-777-4888

Tony Tersmette
Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-2861

Angela Taylor
Database Management Assistant
607-777-4903

Collections

Jill DixonJill Dixon
Associate University Librarian for Public Services & Collections
607-777-3510

Ed Shephard
Director of Collections, Classical Studies, European History, Fine Arts, Judaic Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Music, U.S. History
607-777-2493

James Galbraith
Head of Collection Development, Art/Art History
607-777-4912

Nancy AbashianNancy Abashian
Head of Reader Services
607-777-6356

Benjamin Andrus
Anthropology, Education, Political Science, Sociology
607-777-4303

Elizabeth Brown
Chemistry, Materials Science, Mathematics,
Nursing, Physics & Astronomy
607-777-4882

Laura Evans
English as a Second Language, Library Science
607-777-4943

Neyda GilmanNeyda Gilman
Nursing & Pharma, Biological Sciences
607-777-4923

Jean Green
German & Russian Studies & Eastern European Studies
607-777-3912

Colleen HaileyColleen Hailey
Economics, Management & Cinema, Psychology
607-777-2621

Stephanie Hess
Environment Studies, Geological Science,
Map Resources
607-777-2474
shess​@binghamton.edu

Aleshia Huber
Engineering & Applied Science
607-777-4902

Sarah Maximiek
Human Development, Community and Public Affairs, Public Administration & Policy, Social Work
607-777-3941

Bern Mulligan
English, Philosophy, Theatre
607-777-2196

Mary Tuttle
Africana Studies
607-777-6205

David VoseDave Vose
Geography and Government Information
607-777-4907

Julie WangJulie Wang
Asian & Asian American Studies
607-777-2190

Rachel Turner
Judaic Studies
607-777-4851

Caryl WardCaryl Ward
Comparative Literature, French, Italian, Latin American & Caribbean Area Studies (LACAS), Spanish
607-777-4926

Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery

Erin RushtonErin Rushton
Head of Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery
607-777-2706

Benjamin Coury
Digital Web Designer
607-777-3493

Amy GayAmy Gay
Digital Scholarship Librarian
607-777-3495

Electronic and Continuing Resources

Kay Glasgow
Head of Electronic & Continuing Resources
607-777-4931

Donna Cameron
Office Assistant 1
607-777-4922

Sherri Hall
Library Clerk II
607-777-4922

Janice Whipple
Microcomputer Specialist
607-777-4743

Jill Yaples
Senior Bibliographic Assistant
607-777-4922

Gifts

PHONE: 607-777-4985 | | WEBSITE

Bill Palmer
Technical Services Assistant
607-777-3997

Adam Basa
Gifts Assistant
607-777-4767

Library Technology

WEBSITE

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Director of Library Technology & Special Collections
607-777-4866

Benjamin Coury
Digital Web Designer
607-777-3493

Nicholas Eggleston
Systems Specialist
607-777-3496

Amy GayAmy Gay
Digital Scholarship Librarian
607-777-3495

Erin RushtonErin Rushton
Head of Digital Initiatives and Resource Discovery
607-777-2706

Open Repository @ Binghamton (The ORB)

| WEBSITE

Amy GayAmy Gay
Digital Scholarship Librarian
607-777-3495

 

Preservation

Heather Parks
Head of Preservation
607-777-6207

Robin Hazen
Preservation Assistant
607-777-6220

Mien Wong
Preservation Assistant
607-777-6581

Reader Services and Resource Sharing

Nancy AbashianNancy Abashian
Head of Reader Services (Annex, Circulation,
Reserves, ILL Lending)
607-777-6356

Reader Services - Annex @ Conklin and Stacks

PHONE: 607-775-8364 | | WEBSITE

Carrie Blabac-MyersCarrie Blabac-Myers
Assistant Head of Reader Services for Annex & Stacks
607-777-5787

Holly Hamm
Library Clerk II
607-777-4985

Bonnie Newberry
Library Clerk III
607-775-8364

Chris Swartz
Library Courier/Office Assistant 2
607-775-8364

Anna Norris
Stack Maintenance Coordinator
607-777-2155

Reader Services- Circulation

PHONE: 607-777-2194 | | WEBSITE

Lauren Laskowski
Assistant Head of Reader Services for Circulation
607-777-2155

Laurie KoloskyLaurie Kolosky
Senior Circulation Assistant/Library Cashier
607-777-2200

Tim Lavis
Evening/Weekend Supervisor
607-777-3990

Reader Services - Reserves

| WEBSITE

Jessica Armstrong
Newcomb Reading Room Services Coordinator
607-777-3939

Sara Oliveira
Student Supervisor
607-777-3940

Reader Services - Resource Sharing (Interlibrary Loan Borrowing and Document Delivery)

PHONE: 607-777-4985 | | WEBSITE

Anne LarriveeElise Thornley
Assistant Head of Reader Services for Resource Sharing
607-777-3032

Sheila Bowers-Lewis
Library Clerk II
607-777-4491

Sandi Rollins
ILL Borrowing Clerk
607-777-4985

Kimberly Van Dick
Office Assistant 1
607-777-3998

Research and Instructional Services

PHONE:607-777-2345 | | WEBSITE

Jill DixonJill Dixon
Associate University Librarian for Public Services & Collections 607-777-3510

Julia Glauberman
Instructional Services Coordinator
607-777-4808

Ben Andrus
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-4303

Neyda Gilman
Nursing & Pharmacy
607-777-4923

Colleen HaileyColleen Hailey
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-2621

Sarah Maximiek
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-3941

Aleshia Huber
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-4902

Bern Mulligan
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-2196

Holly Patterson
Reference Assistant
607-777-2616

David VoseDave Vose
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-4907

Julie WangJulie Wang
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-2190

Special Collections and University Archives

PHONE: 607-777-4844 | | WEBSITE

David SchusterDavid Schuster
Director of Library Technology & Special Collections
607-777-4866

Yvonne Deligato
Special Collection Associate - University Archivist
607-777-6459

Aynur DeRouen
Special Collection Associate
607-777-3944

Jean L. Green
Special Collections Librarian
607-777-3912

Science Library

PHONE: 607-777-2166 | | WEBSITE

David VoseDave Vose
Head of Branch Libraries
607-777-4903

Scott Dickerson
Office Assistant 2
607-777-4752

Neyda Gilman

Neyda Gilman
Nursing & Pharmacy Librarian
607-777-4923

Aleshia Huber
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-4902

Andrea Melione
Assistant Head of Science Library
607-777-6323

Shannon Miranda
Access Services Coordinator - Science Library607-777-4753

University Downtown Center

PHONE: 607-777-9225 | | WEBSITE

David VoseDave Vose
Head of Branch Libraries
607-777-9275

Sharon Fisher
UDC Reader Services Coordinator
607-777-9396

Sean Bustard
UDC Assistant Reader Services Coordinator
607-777-9277

Sarah Maximiek
Reference/Subject Librarian
607-777-3941

Last Updated: 4/6/18