Search Target

PAST/CURRENT FACULTY MENTORS

 * This list is only to show faculty mentors that have taken on McNair scholars under their research. Scholars are NOT limited to these faculty, and are expected to find faculty that fits their own interests.  

 Department 

 Faculty Mentor

   

 STEM

 

 Applied Physics & Astronomy  Aleksey Kolmogorov
   Louis Piper
 Biochemistry  Wayne E. Jones, Jr.
 Biological Sciences  Anne B. Clark
   Anthony Fuimera
   Carol Miles
   David A. Merriwether
   David G Davies
   David Sloan Wilson
   James M. Sobel
   Julian Shepherd
   Karin Sauer
   Kathleen Horwath
   Pavel Masek
   Steven Tammariello
 Chemistry  C.J. Zhong
   Omuwami Sadik
   Wayne E. Jones
   Wei Qiang
   Zhitao Li
 Computer Science  Madhusudhan Govindaraju
   Patrick Madden
 Environmental Studies  George Meindl
 Geography  John Frazier
   Mark Reisinger
 Geology  Francis Wu
   Karen Salvage
   Steven Dickman
 Psych: Neuroscience  David Jentsch
   Marvin Diaz
 Psychology  Ann Merriwether
   Christopher Bishop
   David Werner
   Deanne Westerman
   Jennifer Gillis
   Joseph Morrissey
   Kenneth Kurtz
   Lisa Savage
   Maria-Teresa Romero
   Matthew Johnson
   Norman Spear
   Peter Donovick
   Peter Gerhardstein
   Stephen Lisman
   
 Bioengineering  Amber Doiron
 Biomedical Engineering  Chuan-Jian Zhong
 Electrical & Computer Engineering  Alok Rastogi
   Yu Chen
   Aaron Carpenter
   Seokheun Choi
 Electrical Engineering  X. Ed Li
 Industrial Systems Engineering  Sung Hoon Chung
 Material Science and Engineering  Jeffrey Mativetsky
 Mechanical Engineering  Howard Wang
   James Pitarresi
   Junghyun Cho
   Mohammad Younis
   Ronald Miles
   Timothy Singler
 Systems Science & Industrial Engin.  Daryl Santos
   Peter Borgesen
   Sang Won Yoon
   
 School of Management: Accounting  Nan Zhou
 School of Management  Raymond Barnes 
   Shelly Dionne
   
   

 Social Sciences

 

 Anthropology  Douglas Glick
   Kathleen Sterling
   Koji Lum
 Economics  Soloman Polacheck
   Susan Wolcott Hanes
 Linguistics  Cynthia Connine
 Political Science  Daniel Magleby
   David Cingranelli
   Ricardo Laremont
 Sociology  Gladys Jimenez-Munoz
   Joshua Price
   Juanita Diaz-Cotto
   Leslie Gates
   Michael West
   Yoonkung Lee
   
   

 Humanities

 

 Africana Studies  Anthony Ephirim-Donkor
   Patricia G Lespinasse
   Titilayo Okoror
 Art History  Brian Wall
 Asian & Asian American Studies  Chenqing Song
   David Stahl
 Comparative Literature  Maria Lugones
 English  Aja Martinez
   Donette Francis
 History  Tom Dublin
 Latin American Caribbean Studies  Joseph Leeson-Schatz
 Philosophy  Charles Goodman
   Jeffner Allen
 Philosophy, Interpretation and Cul  Joshua Price
   Maria Lugones
 Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies [WGSS]  Dara Silberstein
   Sean Massey
   
   

 Arts

 

 Cinema  Ariana Gerstein
   
   

 CCPA

 

 Human Development  Ann Merriwether
   Diane Crews
   Kevin Wright
   Leo Wilton
   Lisa V. Blitz
 Public Administration  George Homsy
   Nadia Rubaii
   Pam Mischen
   Thomas Sinclair
   
   

 Education 

 

 School of Education ( Philosophy, Politics, Law &  Economics)  Erin Washburn
   Candace Mulcahy
 School of Education  Beverly Rainforth
   Judy Kugelmass
   Loretta Mason-Williams
   S.G. Grant
   Elizabeth Anderson
 Student Affairs Administration  Sharon Holmes
 TriO Programs  Melanie Ragin
   
   

 Decker School of Nursing

 

 Nursing  Gale Spencer
   Geraldine Britton
   Mary Muscari
   Pamela Stewart-Fahs
   Sharon Bryant
   Susan Terwilliger
   Nicole Rouhana

Last Updated: 9/28/17