Search Target

Funding Opportunities for Graduate Students

Identifying and applying for potential post-graduate funding sources requires a significant amount of time and effort. The information presented here provides a starting point for navigating this process. 

Scholarship and Other Award Resources (S.O.A.R) Database

Use the S.O.A.R Database to identify scholarship and fellowship opportunities. Please note that the opportunities listed are only an introduction to those available. Be sure to also check the websites of the professional organizations in your field to identify funding resources.

Additional funding resources/information:

How-To Guides

How to Write A Grant or Fellowship Proposal
How to Fund Your Graduate School Education 
Personal Statements for Graduate Programs in the Humanities, Binghamton University Art History Department

How to Interview for a Competitive Scholarship, Fellowship or Award Opportunity

Undergraduate

2018 Barry Goldwater Scholarship Winner, Rebecca Mancusi, junior, Biomedical Engineering

2018 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship, Michelle Crook, senior, Chemistry

2018 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Erica Chung, South Korea

2018 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Benjamin Chen, Russia

2018 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Alexander Resnik, Moldova

2018 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Kaitlin Biagiotti, Netherlands

2018 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Samantha McManus, Taiwan

2018 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Jeffrey Youn, South Korea

2017-18 Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Jonathon Aranov, Business Administration

Tamar Ashdot, English & Judaic Studies

Rebecca Grzbowski, Nursing

Shafeen Hamnani, Psychology

Ashley Hilfman, Business Administration

Sara Hobler, History & Sociology

Rachel Levy, History, Political Science, and Philosophy, Politics and Law

Alexander Resnick, Linguistics & French

Sonia Reyes, Sociology

Kayden Stockwell, Psychology & Human Development

Che Sun, Economics & Math

2017-18 President's Award for Undergraduate Student Excellence

Jasper Arey, Human Development

Emily Bibby, Psychology & Music, Vocal Performance

Shelby Shaefer, Chemistry

Maggie Fox, Chemistry

Sara Hobler, History & Sociology

Che Sun, Economic & Math

Michael Jean, History, Honorable Mention

Matthew Gill, Electrical Engineering, Honorable Mention

Ashley Hilfman, Business Administration, Honorable Mention

Tori Pena, Anthropology & Psychology, Homorable Mention

Kayden Stockwell, Psychology & Human Development

Provost's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Dong Woo Shin, Bio-medical Engineering, Winner

Anna Tsvetkov, Philosophy, Winner

Jason Anesini, Chemistry, Honorable Mention

Jason Goldfarb, History, Honorable Mention

Hannah Shankman, Philosphy, Politics and Law, Honorable Mention

Jennifer Swaine, Nursing, Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

2017 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Jason Anesini '18

2017 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Michelle Crook '18

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Kyle Welch '17, Morocco

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Jenna Handel '17, Germany

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Michael Kotowski '17, Malaysia

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Lauren Binnert '17, Columbia (offered, but not accepted)

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Rachel Nader '17, Ivory Coast

2017 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, Dylan Davis, Anthropology 

2016-17 President's Award for Undergraduate Student Excellence

Jonathan Aranov, Business Administration

Rebecca Grzybowski, Nursing (Honorable Mention)

Anthony Guo, Electrical Engineering (Honorable Mention)

Shai Lev, Nursing

Yonglin Liang, Economics and Mathematics (Honorable Mention)

Alexander Resnick, Linguistics

Sonia Reyes, Sociology

Emma Ryan, Integrative Neuroscience

Katherine Tashman, Mathematics

Emily Venezia, Nursing (Honorable Mention)

2016-17 Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Kaitlin Biagiotti, Biology and Music     

Jesse Cole, Integrative Neuroscience 

Joseph Dibenedetto, Human Development         

Shai Lev, Nursing 

Emma Ryan, Integrative Neuroscience 

Sarah Safeer, Finance  

Katherine Tashman, Mathematical Sciences 

Emily Venezia, Nursing

Jessica Wohlrob, Human Development

Li Xi, Geography

2016 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Christiana Metaxas '16, Cyprus

2016 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Harrison Haramasz '14, Germany

2016 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Jeffrey Adams '15, Thailand (offered, but not accepted)

2016 - Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Kyle Loftus '17

2016 - Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals, Alexandra Cain '16, Germany

2015 - Center for Israel Studies Undergraduate Research & Creative Work Grant, Miriam Wade '16

2015 - Center for Israel Studies Undergraduate Research & Creative Work Grant, Jasmine Johnson '16

2015 - Critical Language Scholarship for Arabic, U.S. Department of State, Eric Gelles '18

2015 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipient, Raymond Futia '15

2015 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Recipient, Brandon Pereyra '16

2015 - Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, Caleb Donovick '16

2015 - Fulbright Teaching Assistantship, Monique Saastamoinen '15, Malaysia

2015 - Fulbright Teaching Assistantship, Carys Coates Martin '15, Germany

2015 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant, Donovan Borger '15, Ireland (offered, but not accepted)

Graduate

2017 - Department of Defense (DoD) SMART Scholarship, Angel Beltre, Computer Science

2017 - NSF Graduate Fellowship Honorable Mention, Samantha Wagner, Psychology

2017 - NSF Graduate Fellowship Honorable Mention, Kuwanna Monique Dyer-Pietras, Geology

2017 - Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Andre Shubin, Graduate History Student, Russia

2017- Fulbright Study/Research Grant to India, Erin Riggs, Graduate Anthropology Student 

2017 - Critical Language Scholarship for Russian, U.S. Department of State, Chelsea Gibson

2017- Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence, William Larsen, Doctor of Nursing

2016 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Lithuania, Frances Harrison, Graduate Anthropology Student

2016 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipient, Elizabeth Cope Feurer, Graduate Clinical Psychology Student

2016 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Germany, Jennifer Montgomery, Graduate History Student

2016 - Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Germany, Ross Lipton, Graduate Comparative Literature Student

2015 - Critical Language Scholarship for Punjabi, U.S. Department of State, Erin Riggs

2015 - Woodrow Wilson Foundation Women's Studies Fellowship, Deneil Hill, History

2015 - Mount Vernon Research Fellowship Recipient, Kenneth Allen Lane, Phd Student

2015 - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipient, Katherine Frost, Graduate Psychology Student

 

 

Last Updated: 5/30/17