Search Target

Undergraduate Award to Support Research and Creative Work

The Undergraduate Award to Support Research and Creative Work is designed to support the expenses for students' independent research or creative work. To qualify, your project must be supervised by a Binghamton University faculty member, and you must currently be enrolled in independent study credit or honors thesis credit at Binghamton University.  Funding is competitive and award amounts vary. The maximum award is $300.

Eligibility

Undergraduates from all Binghamton University schools and colleges are eligible.

  • Must be enrolled in independent study or honors credit in the semester in which you apply (exceptions may be granted only if a student has exceeded the maximum number of thesis or independent study credits allowed by his or her college).  
  • Preference will be given to students who do not have access to support through faculty research grants, who have not already received an Undergraduate Research Award, to those completing senior theses, and to upper-level students.
Benefits

Amounts vary; limited resources are available. The maximum award is $300, however, additional funding may be provided for students demonstrating extraordinary circumstances.

Funds may be used for postage, purchase of necessary materials, limited travel for research purposes, or other modest costs incurred in the course of the project.

Funds may not be used:

  • for general purpose equipment (items which are not specific to the research or creative work).  Examples include office equipment and furnishings, telephone networks, information technology equipment and systems, and copying and printing equipment. 
  • to support the cost of producing a senior thesis (photocopy and binding); other printing or photocopying costs require strong justification
  • for costs associated with attending a professional conference or meeting
Application Process
  • Students submit an online application form that includes a description of the project and a project budget. An explanation of the relationship of the budget to the project should be included. (If it is not possible to explain the need for specific items on the form, a student may email an additional spreadsheet to the Undergraduate Research Center, urc@binghamton.edu).
  • Faculty support of your application is critical, therefore an online faculty endorsement is required in order for an application to be considered complete.  Your faculty mentor will receive an e-mail after you submit your application prompting him or her to complete the endorsement.  
APPLICATION DEADLINE

Applications are accepted in the fall and spring terms. The deadline for applications for the fall and subsequent spring semester is in mid October; the deadline for funding for the spring is in early March.

Fall 2018 Deadline: Sunday, October 21
Award Dispersal
The Selection Committee reviews applications and allocates funds. Projects that involve vertebrate animals or individual people as subjects must receive approval from the IUCUC or HSRRC before funds will be dispersed.  

 

APPLY 

Click Here to access the application form.

Click Here to learn more and apply for the Israel Studies Research and Creative Work Grant.  

 

Fall 2017 Recipients 

Daniel Adrion
Chemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Nanoparticle Synthesis

Jasper Ainsworth
Chemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Alistair Lees, Chemistry
Project Title: A Computational Study of Anion Sensing Capabilities of Rhenium Complexes

Azva Alvi
Biochemistry
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Susan Flynn, Chemistry & FRI
Project Title: Amyloid Beta

Deanna Amoriello
Environmental Studies & Geology
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Jeffrey Pietras, Environmental Studies
Project Title: Basin Geochemistry

Kelly Bakker
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: Adaptive Traits in Sister Species and Speciation

Emma Blystone
Anthropology
Year: senior
Advisor: David Merriwether, Anthropology
Project Title: Variation of Alpaca Coat Coloration: Analysis of the Agouti Signaling Protein (ASIP)

Stephen Borja Ruiz
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Paper-based Biosensors

Chelsea Breed
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: junior
Advisor: Ralph Garruto, Anthropology
Project Title: Search for Co-infections of Anaplasma and Babesia in mice in the six county region of Upstate New York

Samantha Brown
Environmental Studies
Year: senior
Advisor: John Titus, Biology
Project Title: Tree Survey

Brooke Busi
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: freshman
Advisor: Caitlin Light, Biology
Project Title: Outer Membrane Vesicle Production and Gene Expression in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms

Kendrick Choi
Biochemistry
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Susan Bane, Biochemistry
Project Title: Organic Synthesis of Antibody Drug Conjugate

Hilda Chubaryov
Biology
Year: junior
Advisor: David Merriwether, Anthropology
Project Title: Y-Chromosome Analysis of STRs

Jae Moon Chung
Nursing & Psychology
Year: senior
Advisor: Geraldine Britton, Nursing
Project Title: Assessing Attitudes on Binghamton University Campus in Regards to Tobacco-Free Campus Resources

Chelsea Clark
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Ralph Garruto, Anthropology
Project Title: Spatial variability of ticks and B. burgdorferi prevalence in residential areas in the Southern Tier of New York

Grace Winter Clark
Philosophy, Physics & Law, Individual Major Program
Year: senior
Advisor: Christopher Morgan-Knapp, Philosophy, Physics & Law
Project Title: Public Schools as a Defense Against Materialism

Angelica Collins
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: David Merriwether, Anthropology
Project Title: The Effects of the Melanocortin-1 Receptor Gene on Coat Color Expression in Alpacas

Rebecca Cuntala
Anthropology
Year: senior
Advisor: Douglas Holmes, Anthropology
Project title: Freshkills Park

Breanna Demestichas
Biology & Math
Year: junior
Advisor: Susan Bane, Biochemistry
Project Title: Investigating Bioorthogonal Reactions for Optimized Protein Modification

John Tyler DiModica
Biochemistry
Year: junior
Advisor: Susan Bane, Biochemistry
Project Title: Florescent Tagging of Bioorthogonal Molecules

Elise Dunshee
Biochemistry
Year: junior
Advisor: Jeffrey Schertzer, Biology
Project Title: Outer Membrane Vesicle Biogenesis in Biofilm Models of Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Cynthia Edler
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Susan Flynn, Chemistry
Project Title: Effect of Post-Translational Modifications on Aggregation Rates of Amyloid Beta Peptides

Therese Ferrara
Art History
Year: senior
Advisor: Kevin Hatch, Art History
Project Title: Kerry James Marshall

Daniella Forman
Chemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Alistair Lees, Chemistry
Project Title: Anion Sensing

Alec Gaspary
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Heather Fiumera, Biology
Project Title: Mitochondrial Epistasis

Margaret Geertz
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Heather Fiumera, Biology
Project Title: Transferring Novel Mitochondrial DNAs Into the Fiumera Lab Saccharomyces cerevisiae Recombinant mtDNA-devoid Collection

Cameron Ghazvini
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: junior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Flexible Gold-based Nanoparticle Ligand Framework for Selective Dopamine Detection

Ava Glasser
Environmental Studies
Year: sophomore
Advisor: John Titus, Biology
Project Title: Forest Dynamics

Rebekah Goetz
Biology
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Karin Sauer, Biology
Project Title: Conservation of genes between Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli biofilms

Jared Goldfarb
History
Year: senior
Advisor: Nathanael Andrade, History
Project title: The Change in Religious Mentality During Late Antiquity

Matt Goldman
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Ralph Garruto, Anthropology
Project Title: Seasonal Variation in Tick Distribution in Peri-Urban Environments

Madison Gowett
Biology
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Caitlin Light, Biology
Project Title: Identifying the Core Genome Responsible for Biofilm Dispersion

Alexis Gursky
Biochemistry
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Caitlin Light, Biology
Project Title: Identifying Genes Core to Cell-Signaling, Nutrient, and Toxin Induced Dispersion

Kathleen Hogan
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Anne Clark, Biology
Project Title: Behavior in American Crows

Emma Hopkins
Chemistry
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Nanoparticle Synthesis

Nicole Kastanis
Geology
Year: senior
Advisor: Jeffrey Pietras, Environmental Studies
Project Title: Structural Geology

Rebecca Kiss
Chemistry
Year: junior
Advisor: Alistair Lees, Chemistry
Project Title: Re(II) CO2 Reduction

Brian Kissmer
Biology
Year: sophomore
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: Hyper-Diversification in the Astragalus Genus

Michael Kozma
Biomedical Engineering
Year: senior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Magnetic Nanoprobes for Biomarker Detection

Azima Kureshi
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Claudia Marques, Biology
Project Title: Investigation of Dual Species: Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus

Gregory Kyro
Chemistry & Biology
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Alistair Lees, Chemistry
Project Title: Undergraduate Researcher

Vivian Lee
Nursing
Year: senior
Advisor: Rosemary Collier, Nursing
Project Title: The Application of the Health Promotion Model to Assist in the Development of a Tobacco Use Cessation Module for College Students: A Literature Review

Veronica Lennon
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: senior
Advisor: Nicole Cameron, Psychology
Project Title: Effect of Early Life Environment and Progesterone Levels on Pathological Substance use

Bryan Levine
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: junior
Advisor: Ralph Garruto, Anthropology
Project Title: Human Risk of Anaplasmosis and Babesiosis

Zachariah Liebmann
Art & Design
Year: senior
Advisor: Hans Gindlesberger, Art & Design
Project Title: Illuminating the Naked Eye

Erin Livingston
Art History & Biochemistry
Year: junior
Advisor: Marissa Civic, Freshman Research Immersion Program
Project Title: Visual Photochemistry: The Science of Daguerreotypes

Margaret Mandato
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Claudia Marques, Biology
Project Title: S. aureus and P. aeruginosa localization when in dual-species biofilms

Anthony Martinichio
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: David Merriwether, Anthropology
Project Title: Choanal Atresia in Camelids

Peter Mastracco
Physics
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Marissa Civic, Freshman Research Immersion Program
Project Title: Synthesis of Composite Films for use in Transparent Electronics

Joseph Mauro
Biochemistry
Year: junior
Advisor: Susan Flynn, Chemistry
Project Title: The effects of post-translational modifications on the aggregation of amyloid beta peptides

Kelli Moseman
Chemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Nanoparticle Catalysis

Melissa Noboa
Environmental Studies
Year: senior
Advisor: Kirsten Prior, Biology
Project Title: Nutritional Ecology of Functionally Important Ants

Ethan Palamaro
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: senior
Advisor: Susan Flynn, Chemistry
Project Title: Effect of Post-Translational Modifications on Amyloid-Beta Fibril Aggregation

Keonwoo Park
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Fuel Cell, Electrocatalysis

Brianna Perris
Chemistry
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Breath and Sweat Chemical Sensors Using Nanotechnology

Ellie Plotkin-Kaye
Environmental Studies
Year: sophomore
Advisor: John Titus, Biology
Project Title: Tree Seedlings, White-Tailed Deer, and Forest Regeneration

Kayla Principe
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Caitlin Light, Biology
Project Title: The Effect of cis-2-Decenoic Acid Induced Dispersion on Pseudomonas Quinolone Signal Production and Outer Membrane Vesicle Formation in Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Gonzalo Quinones
Psychology & Spanish
Year: senior
Advisor: Richard Mattson, Psychology
Project Title: Situational and Dispositional Determinants of Perceptions of Wantedness and Consent in Sexual Scenarios

Julie Raab
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Jeffrey Schertzer, Biology
Project Title: Identifying the System of PQS Export in Pseudomona aeruginosa

Michael Raver
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: junior
Advisor: Gretchen Mahler, Biomedical Engineering
Project Title: Glomerulus on a chip

Zachary Ritter
Music
Year: senior
Advisor: Daniel Davis, Music
Project Title: Pedagogy: different approaches to teaching and learning

Seth Robinson
Environmental Studies
Year: senior
Advisor: George Meindl, Biology
Project Title: Leaching of heavy metals and metalloids from crystalline silicon photovoltaic modules

Kelsie Robinson
Biology
Year: junior
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: Mediation of Locally Adapted Winter-Avoidance Traits in Mimulus

Joshua Rosenheck
Mathematical Science
Year: junior
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: Bioinformation Analysis of Photophilic Traits

Catherine Ruis
Environmental Studies
Year: junior
Advisor: Kirsten Prior, Biology
Project Title: The role of altered species interactions in driving the success of an invasive insect

Drazen Schrecengost
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: senior
Advisor: Lina Begdache, Health and Wellness Studies
Project Title: Microbiome Research Study

Joshua Shaw
Geography
Year: junior
Advisor: Susan Bane, Biochemistry
Project Title: Kinetic Reactions of AcPBA with Hydrazine and Hydrazide molecules

Luciana Skinner
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: senior
Advisor: Claudia Marques, Biology
Project Title: The Effect of Sphingosine on Atopic Dermatitis by use of Staphylococcus Aureus and Commensal Bacteria

Rachel Skulnik
Psychology
Year: senior
Advisor: Peter Gerhardstein, Psychology
Project Title: Differential Outcomes Effect

Sargunvir Sondhi
Biology
Year: senior
Advisor: Heather Fiumera, Biology
Project Title: Investigating Fitness of Nuclear-Mitochondrial Genome Combination in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Under Ecologically relevant Conditions

Chirag Soni
Financial Economics
Year: sophomore
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Nanoink Preparation for Electronics Printing

Breanna Tahany
Biology
Year: junior
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: Genetic Basis of Dormancy and Dispersal in Edaphically Specialized Plants

Brent Topping
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: senior
Advisor: Chris Bishop, Psychology
Project Title: Foot Adjustment Step Treadmill (FAST)

Cruz Torres
Environmental Studies & Geography
Year: junior
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: Studies on Cold Tolerance of M. ringen rhizomes

David Truong
Chemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Synthesis of Bimetallic Gold Copper Alloy Nanoparticles for Biosensors

Melissa Van Norden
Biology
Year: junior
Advisor: Claudia Marques, Biology
Project Title: Persister Cells and Macrophages

Leslie Velasco
Chemistry
Year: junior
Advisor: Chuan-Jian Zhong, Chemistry
Project Title: Catalysis of Nanoparticles

Andrew Wagner
Biochemistry
Year: senior
Advisor: Ralph Garruto, Anthropology
Project Title: Residential Ecology and the Risk of Lyme Disease

Veronica Wang
Integrative Neuroscience
Year: senior
Advisor: Nicole Cameron, Psychology
Project Title: The Role of Prolactin in Alcohol Consumption in a High-Low Maternal Care Rat Model

Jinhua Xie
Biology
Year: junior
Advisor: Anne Clark, Biology
Project Title: Analyzing the effects of birdsong playback experiments on bird behavior

Amanda Zucker
Biology
Year: junior
Advisor: James Sobel, Biology
Project Title: The Genetic Basis of Adaptive Traits in Mimulus Species

 

Last Updated: 10/9/18