Alumni & Students News
(Cinema Alumni and Students: Please contact Missy Miller, our department secretary, if you want us to post your announcement here.)
Please check out our new annual Cinema newsletter!
Above: John Wilson visits Cine 450: Advanced Film and Video via zoom. Spring '21
Binghamton News story on John Wilson and his hit HBO series
Ken Jacobs Scholarship Awards
- 2022-2023: Isabella Buchanan, Christopher Golub & Alicia Mujynya
- 2021-2022: Nadezhda Blot & Dianel Contreras
- 2020-2021: Jolie Ramirez & Nicholas Yacoroni
- 2019-2020: Brittany Mazzi & Brittaney Skavla
- 2018-2019: Erin Dyer & Wenhao Fu
- 2017-2018: Nicholas Michalski & Ye Sin Kim
- 2016-2017: Emily VanLoan & Jenna Brady
- 2015-2016: Yerang Kang
- 2014-2015: Michael Chernak & Jingwei Li
- 2013-2014: Garrick Givens & Casey McCabe
- 2012-2013: Ryan Kimiecik & Samantha Abramovitz
- 2011-2012: Julia Jin
- 2010-2011: Andrea Kula & Peter Jordan
- 2009-2010: Jared Sussman & Eliane Ceballos
- 2008-2009: Nathan Ely
- 2007-2008: Laura Bennett & Brian Murphy
- 2006-2007: Dayna Moses
- 2005-2006: Jonathan Gettinger
- 2004-2005: Jarmar Banks & Dylan Dullea
- 2003-2004: Michael Lieberman & Miles McNulty
- 2002-2003: Tomonari Nishikawa
- 2001-2002: Joyce Oates
- 2000-2001: Peter Bianco & Madison Brookshire
- 1999-2000: Kristen Santarsiero
- 1998-1999: Sang-Hee Park, Aaron Nye & Matthew Thompson
Summer Scholars and Artists Program Awards
- 2015: Jingwei Li
Project Title: From the Stars - Documentary about Autistic People in China - 2014: Alexander Leiss
Project Title: Banners in the Sky Documentary - 2013: Joshua Chorman
Project Title: Sustained glancing: Road-kill - 2013: Patrick Schechter
Project Title: Documentary on Marconi Tower
Foundation Award for Creative Work in Cinema (1979-2008)
- 2008: Jack Wilson
- 2007: Russell Peborde
- 2006: Alexandra Levashvili
- 2005: Ilya Shnitser
- 2004: Christopher Greene
- 2003: Joyce Oates
- 2002: Madison Brookshire
- 2001: Peter Bianco
- 2000: Ryan Heyner
- 1999: Sang Hee Park
- 1998: Hyangmee Bak
- 1997: Tamami Asada
- 1996: Yuk Yiu Ip
- 1995: Karen Jedrysik
- 1994: Susan Brunig & Vadim Genin
- 1992: Jason Detrani
- 1991: Ariana Gerstein
- 1990: Daniel Liss
- 1989: Stephen Grietzer
- 1988: David Vertino
- 1987: Stacy Rammacher
- 1986: David Gresalfi
- 1985: Mitsuhiro Yoshimoto
- 1983: Jan Novello
- 1982: Katsutoshi Murabe
- 1980: Paul Wood
- 1979: Kevin Crane