Council/Foundation awards

The Council/Foundation Award for service to the University is a combined award of the Binghamton University Council and the Binghamton University Foundation. 

Awards are given annually to individuals of the Binghamton University community who have served the campus with outstanding dedication and provided exemplary service and/or leadership to the University.

Recipients receive $1,000 and a certificate. Students are recognized at the President's Award Luncheon in the spring. Faculty and staff are recognized at the Excellence Awards Dinner in the fall.

Award winners

2022

Roberta (Bobbie) L. Brundege ’07 — staff
Bennett Doughty — faculty
Tara K. Lerman ’22 — undergraduate student
Maggie M. Parker ’17, MS ’19 — graduate student

2021

David J. Hubeny '91, MPA '10 — staff
Emily L. Guida ’21
— undergraduate student
Liam G. Lane ’20
— graduate student
Leo Wilton ’93 — faculty

2020

Jacob Kerr — undergraduate student
Gail Rattinger — faculty
Beth N. Riley ’95, MA ’99 
— staff
Nicole Rouhana, MS ’95, PhD ’11 — faculty
Amanda M. Zdimal ’15 
— graduate student

2019

Kajol V. Bahl '19 — undergraduate student
Victoria L. Brown, MA '14 — graduate student
Laura M. O'Neil '07, MA '08 — staff
Xingye Qiao — faculty

2018

Brianna Cea '18 — undergraduate student
Timothy R. Faughnan 
— staff
Chelsea C. Gibson, MA '13, PhD '19 — graduate student
Zara H. Shah '17, MS '18 — graduate student

2017

Arlene A. Arisme '14, MPA '18, MSW '18 — graduate student 
Rachel M. Coker
 — staff
Heather D. DeHaan — faculty
Ananna N. Kazi '17 — undergraduate student

2016

Stephen M. Fischer '16, MS '17 — undergraduate student
Sarah A. Glose '14, MPA '16 — graduate student
Ramona Mazzeo, MD — staff

2015

Oluwashola Gbemi '16 — undergraduate student
Mary Ann Swain
 — faculty
Terrence Webb — staff

2014

Lisa M. Gilroy '91, MPA '02 — staff
Olivia M. Santoro '14 — undergraduate student
Jillian L. Shotwell '14 — undergraduate student
Dana Stewart — faculty

2013 

Mary Beth Curtin '82, MAT '86, MA '87 — staff
Lindsay M. Dunlop '13, '14, MS '20 — undergraduate student
Gerald E. Kadish — faculty
Nicole M. Santalucia '02, PhD '14 
— graduate student

2012

Tiffany Alexis Campbell '12 — undergraduate student
Kristi Nicole Murray Costello, PhD '10 
— faculty
Katharine (Katie) Ellis — staff
Elif Sendur, MA '07, PhD '20 — graduate student

2011

Annemarie Fischer, MA '03 — graduate student
Carol Tiffany Hall '77
— staff
Rianna Michelle Rosen '11 — undergraduate student

2010

Lloyd (Skip) Howe — staff
Lauren I. Rothschild '10 — undergraduate student
Douglas Summerville — faculty

2009

Donald A. Cole, MA '95 — staff
Jessica Anne Falzone '11 — undergraduate student
H. Stephen Straight — faculty

2008

Christopher Lewis — staff
Jenna L. Sykoff-Schwartz '08 — undergraduate student
John E. Vestal — faculty

2007

Donald D. Blake, PhD '74 — staff
Jason B. Bronowitz '06, MA '07 — undergraduate student
Guruprasad Madhavan, MBA '07, PhD '09 — undergraduate student
Steven P. Scalet — faculty

2006 

Margaret L. Kelly — staff
Francine J. Montemurro '84 — staff
Jennifer Brink Schorr, MBA '81 — staff

2005

Albert A. Dekin Jr. — faculty
Evangelos Dousmanis '03 — staff
Peggy Echt '05 — undergraduate student

2004

Michael E. Leonard, MD — staff
Melanie Yaworski — staff

2003

Thomas F. Kowalik — staff
Stanley Masters
— faculty
Kelly M. Wemette, MA '02 — staff

2002

Jean D'Arc Kakusu Campbell '02, MA '03 — undergraduate student
Geoffrey D. Gould — staff
Sandra D. Michael — faculty

2001

Bess Greenberg '01 — undergraduate student
Linda Lisman — staff
Rosmarie T. Morewedge — faculty

2000

Jeanne S. Constable — faculty
Corey R. Fehnel '00 — undergraduate student

1999

Mary Stillwell Haupt — faculty
Sarah Macarin '99 — undergraduate student

1998

Robert Levi — undergraduate student
Nancy Paul
— staff

1997

Ira Tolbert — staff
Janet Waitkavicz '93, MS '97 — graduate student

1996

Michael F. McGoff '69, MA '74, PhD '80 — staff
Ricardo J. Santos '94, MAT '96, PhD '00 — graduate student

1995

Carrie Printz '95 — undergraduate student
Darryl M. Wood, MBA '78
— staff

1994

Michelle Adams '94 — undergraduate student
Jill A. Seymour
— staff

1993

Robye Shaw '93 — undergraduate student

1992

Eugene A. Gilliand — staff

1991

Morris Budin — faculty

1990

Robert F. Melville — staff

1989

Chloe Zemek — undergraduate student

1988

Tracey Posner '88 — undergraduate student

1987

Theodore W. Rector — staff

1986

Carolyn Huston Jackson — staff

1985

Laura M. House — staff
Nicholas J. Sterling 
— faculty

1984

Elizabeth A. Knapp — staff

1983

Mary L. Pearl — staff

1982

Edward Demske — staff

1981

Eugene D. Flood '57 — staff

1980

Mable E. Brain — staff

1979

Elsie Oakley — staff

1978

Helen Schlitsey — staff

1977

John Ontko — staff

1976

Lynn MacIntosh — staff

1975

S. Stewart Gordon — staff

1974

Dorothy Ames — staff

1973

Lena G. Sellano — staff

1972

Charlotte Harris — staff

1971 

Josiah T. Newcomb — staff

1970

Ethel Lewis — staff