Outside Examiner Instructions and Pre-Approved List

Outside Examiner Selection and Approval Process:

In concert with the University guidelines, the Dean of the Graduate School appoints an Outside Examiner (OE) to all doctoral dissertation committees as the representative of the faculty of the Graduate School. The OE appointment is based on the recommendation received from the Graduate Director and/or the Chair of the student’s dissertation committee. The Outside Examiner reads the dissertation and participates fully as a dissertation-examining committee member during the dissertation defense.  The Outside Examiner's primary function is to render an independent judgment and assure that the dissertation satisfies Graduate School standards.

Choosing a Suitable Outside Examiner

The Outside Examiner is either a Binghamton faculty member from a related area outside the student's major program, department or division, or someone from a related discipline outside the University. Further details regarding the qualifications/experiences of a suitable candidate for this role are available online at:
http://www.binghamton.edu/grad-school/resources/policies-procedures/manual/#academic-doctoral

The Nomination Process

In an effort to streamline the process, the Graduate School provides two avenues for nominating/selecting Outside Examiners:

I. Selection from a Pre-Approved List

The Graduate School has compiled the list of Binghamton faculty members that have previously served as Outside Examiners (See the list below). The list does not include “special appointments made for particular circumstances”.  In addition, it does not include retirees. Selecting someone from this list allows for a faster approval process. To do so, Graduate Directors should send an email to gad@binghamton.edu.

 II. Selection via the Nomination Form

If the nominee is not on the pre-approved list or is from a different university, please proceed with the completion of the nomination form found under "Forms for Faculty and Staff."
https://www.binghamton.edu/grad-school/pdf/outside_examiner_request.pdf
**If the nominee is from another institution, the Graduate Director should forward the nominee's academic credentials, including a vita, to gad@binghamton.edu to be evaluated along with the form.

Timing of Nomination of Outside Examiners

Graduate Directors are required to submit all OE requests to the Graduate School no later than one (1) month before the scheduled dissertation defense date. This provides ample time to review the nomination and allows time for advisors to secure additional/alternative examiners, if required.

Pre-Approved OE List

Last Name First Name Title Home Department/School
Agarwal Manoj Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Agnihothri Saligrama Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Akcinaroglu Seden Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Allen Jeffner Professor PHILOSOPHY, AFRICANA STUDIES
Appelbaum Nancy Professor HISTORY
Atav Serdar Professor DECKER COLLEGE OF NURSING
Aynajian Pegor Associate Professor PHYSICS
Bailey Anne Professor HISTORY
Bane Susan Professor CHEMISTRY
Begdache Lina Associate Professor HEALTH AND WELLNESS STUDIES
Bishop Christopher Professor PSYCHOLOGY
Blumler Mark Associate Professor GEOGRAPHY
Borgesen Peter Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Bransford Cassandra Bartle Professor SOCIAL WORK
Bronstein Laura Dean SOCIAL WORK
Brooks Tracy Associate Professor PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES
Buck Michael Associate Professor PHYSICAL THERAPY
Burch C. Beth Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Callahan Brian Associate Professor CHEMISTRY
Cameron Nicole Associate Professor PSYCHOLOGY
Camiscioli Elisa Associate Professor HISTORY
Campbell David Professor PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Chaffee John Distinguished Professor HISTORY
Chatterjee Subimal Distinguished Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Chen Zu-yan Distinguished Professor ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Chen Yu Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Chiarot Paul Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Chiu Kenneth Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Cho Junghyun Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Cho Sungdai Professor ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Choi Seokheun Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Chronopoulos Tina Associate Professor MIDDLE EASTERN & ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES
Cingranelli David Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Clark David Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Cotts Eric Professor PHYSICS
Craver Scott Associate Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Davis Daniel Associate Professor MUSIC
Deak Terrence Professor PSYCHOLOGY
Dehaan Heather  Associate Professor HISTORY
Dhakal Tara Associate Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Dietrich Eric Professor PHILOSOPHY
Dimitrov Nikolay Professor CHEMISTRY 
Dionne Shelley Dean SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Ephirim-Donkor Anthony Professor AFRICANA STUDIES
Fajardo Salvador Professor ROMANCE LANGUAGES
Fan Fa-ti Professor HISTORY
Fang Jiye (James) Professor CHEMISTRY
Ferradas Carmen Associate Professor ANTHROPOLOGY
Fiumera Heather  Associate Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Fordham Benjamin Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Fowler Mark Distinguished Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Fridrich Jessica Distinguished Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Friedman Randy Associate Professor JUDAIC STUDIES
Fronczek Ann  Associate Professor DECKER COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES
Gabel Rodney Professor SPEECH & LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
Garruto Ralph Professor ANTHROPOLOGY
Gates Leslie Associate Professor SOCIOLOGY
Gerhardstein Peter Professor PSYCHOLOGY
German Guy Associate Professor BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Gerrits Jeroen Associate Professor COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
Ghose Kanad Distinguished Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Gibb Brandon Professor PSYCHOLOGY
Goodman Charles   Professor PHILOSOPHY, ASIAN & ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Gopalan Kartik Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Gopinath Praseeda Associate Professor ENGLISH
Gordon Jennifer Associate Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Govindaraju Madhusudhan Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Graney Joseph Professor EARTH SCIENCES
Grant S.G. Bartle Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Grewer Christof Professor CHEMISTRY
Hardesty Melissa Associate Professor SOCIAL WORK
Hatch Kevin Associate Professor ART HISTORY
Hathout Yetrib Professor PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES
Henry Norah Associate Professor GEOGRAPHY
Heywood Leslie Professor ENGLISH
Holmes Douglas Distinguished Professor ANTHROPOLOGY
Holmes Sharon Associate Professor Higher Education and Student Affairs
Jagannathan Murali Interim Associate Dean SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
James Gary Distinguished Professor ANTHROPOLOGY
Jenkins David Professor Emeritus EARTH SCIENCES
Jimenez-Munoz Gladys Associate Professor SOCIOLOGY
Johnston Yvonne Associate Professor SOCIAL WORK, PUBLIC HEALTH
Jones Barry Professor ECONOMICS
Kahai Surinder Associate Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Kaldis Nicholas Associate Professor ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Kang Suk-Young Associate Professor SOCIAL WORK
Kang Kyoung-Don Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Karakoc Ekrem Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Ke Changhong Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Khasawneh Mohammad Distinguished Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Kim Sonja Associate Professor ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Kim Hoe Kyeung Associate Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Klin Celia Professor PSYCHOLOGY
Klotzkin David Associate Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Kolmogorov Alexey Professor PHYSICS
Ku  Robert Ji-Song Associate Professor ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Kulp Thomas Associate Professor GEOLOGY
Kumbhakar Subal Distinguished Professor ECONOMICS
Laats Adam Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Lambright Kristina Associate Professor PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Lander Leslie Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE 
Laremont Ricardo Professor SOCIOLOGY, POLITICAL SCIENCE
Lee Alistair Professor CHEMISTRY
Lee Wei-Cheng Associate Professor PHYSICS
Levinson Brett Professor COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
Lewis Michael Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Lewis Harold W. Bartle Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Li  Xiaohua Associate Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Liu Yu (David) Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Lu Shuxia (Susan) Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Lum Jeffrey K. Professor ANTHROPOLOGY
Ma Tongshu Associate Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Madden Patrick Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Mahler Gretchen Professor BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Mallette Marla Associate Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Martinek Wendy Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Marzell Miesha Associate Professor PUBLIC HEALTH
Mason-Williams Loretta Associate Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Massey Sean Associate Professor WOMEN, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Mastroleo Nadine Associate Professor PSYCHOLOGY
Mativetsky Jeffrey  Associate Professor PHYSICS
Mattson Richard Associate Professor PSYCHOLOGY
McDonald Michael D. Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
McDonough Thomas Professor ART HISTORY
McGee Dennis W. Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
McGrann Roy Emeritus Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
McGuire Randall Distinguished Professor ANTHROPOLOGY
Mehta Monika Associate Professor ENGLISH, TRIP
Meng Weiyi SUNY Distinguished Service Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Miles Carol Associate Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Miles Ronald Distinguished Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Moreira Luiza Professor COMPARATIVE LITERATURE 
Morgan-Knapp Christopher Professor PHILOSOPHY
Murray Bruce Bartle Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Muscari Mary Associate Professor DECKER COLLEGE OF NURSING
Musselman Laura Associate Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Nagarur Nagendra Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Nelson Charles A. Emeritus Professor PHYSICS
Nikulin Vladimir Associate Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Nzegwu Nkiru Distinguished Professor AFRICANA STUDIES
O'Brien Thomas Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Okoror Titilayo Associate Professor AFRICANA STUDIES
Ortiz Stephen Associate Professor HISTORY
Pages Christian Associate Professor COMPARATIVE LITERATURE, GERMAN AND RUSSIAN STUDIES
Pape Andreas Associate Professor ECONOMICS
Parkinson Robert Associate Professor HISTORY
Pavlovskis Petit Zoja Professor COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
Pensky Max Professor PHILOSOPHY
Perrino Sabina Associate Professor ANTHROPOLOGY, LINGUISTICS
Polachek Solomon Distinguished Professor ECONOMICS
Poliks Mark Distinguished Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Ponomarev Dmitry Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Pueschel Curt M. Emeritus Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Qiao Xingye Professor MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Reisinger Mark Associate Professor GEOGRAPHY
Reiter Sara Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Robinson Gregory Associate Professor POLITICAL SCIENCE
Rosenberg Liz Professor ENGLISH
Sadik Omowunmi Professor CHEMISTRY
Sammakia Bahgat Distinguished Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Sandoval Pamela Bartle Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Santiago-Valles Kelvin Professor SOCIOLOGY
Santos Daryl SUNY Distinguished Service Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Sayama Hiroki Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Schick Anton Professor MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Schleuse Paul Associate Professor MUSIC
Scholtz Andrew Associate Professor MIDDLE EASTERN & ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES
Schull Kent Associate Professor HISTORY
Shepherd Julian Associate Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Shim Bonggu Associate Professor PHYSICS
Sinclair Thomas Associate Professor PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Smart Pamela Associate Professor ART HISTORY
Sommerville Diane M. Professor HISTORY
Song Chenqing Associate Professor TRIP
Spencer Gale Distinguished Professor DECKER COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES
Stahl David Professor ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Stewart Dana Associate Professor ROMANCE LANGUAGES
Stewart Fahs Pamela Professor DECKER COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES
Stoever Jennifer Associate Professor ENGLISH
Strehle Susan Distinguished Professor ENGLISH
Summerville Douglas Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Sutherland Melissa Professor DECKER COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES
Tammariello Steven Associate Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Tessman Lisa Professor PHILOSOPHY
Towfighian Shahrzad Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Tucker Elizabeth Distinguished Professor ENGLISH
Tumey Nathan Associate Professor PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES
Van Buskirk Robert Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Wall Brian Associate Professor CINEMA
Wall Wendy Associate Professor HISTORY
White Bruce Professor PHYSICS
Wilton Leo Professor HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Withers Michelle Associate Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Wolcott (Hanes) Susan Associate Professor ECONOMICS
Wu N. Eva Professor ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Xiao Wei Professor ECONOMICS
Yammarino Francis Distinguished Professor SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Yan Guanhua Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Yang Ping Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Yang Zili Professor ECONOMICS
Yin Lijun Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Yong Xin   Associate Professor MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Yoon Bogum Professor Teaching, Learning and Educational Leadership
Yoon Bong Joon Professor ECONOMICS
Yoon  Sangwon Professor SYSTEMS SCIENCE AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Youssef Mary Associate Professor CLASSICAL & NEAR EASTERN STUDIES
Yu Lei Associate Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Yu Qiqing Professor MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Yull Denise Associate Professor HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Zhang Zhongfei (Mark) Professor COMPUTER SCIENCE
Zhong Chuan-Jian Professor CHEMISTRY
Zhou Guangwen Professor MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Zhu Weixing Professor BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Zinkin Melissa Professor PHILOSOPHY