Current Graduate Students

Current Graduate Students

Nilufer Akalin: International migration, immigration politics, critical health, race/ethnicity.

Kushariyaningsih C. Boediono: World-ecology, political economy of development, environmental history, historical sociology Link

Jonathan A. Christiansen: Social movements, Transnational labor/class formation under neoliberalism, Political economy of South Asia

Daniel Cunha: Industrial Revolution, commodity frontiers, historical capitalism, critique of political economy, critique of value, crisis theory, Anthropocene/Capitalocene, Critical Theory | Link

John Peter Antonacci: World-ecology, Sociology of War, Political Sociology, Political Theory, History of Capitalism, Hegemony as Ecological Project, Second World War Link

Jacqueline M. E. Frazer: World-ecology, Disease ecology, Epidemiology, World-historical method, Anthropocene/Capitalocene, Emotional labor and Service-based labor studies. Link 

Büşra Ferligül: Political sociology, political economy, populism, Latin America

Gabreélla Friday: Social movements, civil rights, mass incarceration, and political
violence."

Ren-Jie Hong: Social policy, welfare state, China study, labor study, comparative politics, and social image

Frank Hughes: Cultural political economy, urban studies, crime and justice studies, competing methodological approaches to social science

Eren Karaca: Political economy of globalization, social policy, welfare state, international/transnational organizations

Jonghwa Kwon: Climate change and carbon economy, Politics of Nature, Global energy politics, Social Studies of Finance, East Asian political economy
Dissertation research: "Green Dreams: Development, Climate Change, and Making Carbon Markets in Korea"

Bronwyn Lee: Political economy, Comparative methodologies, Economic policy, Extractive industries. My current research looks at bauxite mining in Jamaica and Australia to explain how nationalization is affected by location in the world-system

Yeon-Hwa Lee: Gender, Race, Ethnicity, Public Policy, Migration, Social Change, Inequality, Stratification

Serra Yuksek: Gender and Labor, Neoliberalism, Economic Assimilation, Second-Generation American Muslims

Mehmet Can Omay: The Political, Economic and Historical Sociology of the Ottoman Empire, Modern Turkey, and the Middle East. My current research project is about Neoliberal Islamism of Turkey, which is represented by the AKP government

Engin Burak Yilmaz: World-Ecology, World-Historical Method, Sociology of Science and Technology, Early Modern Period, Political Ecology, Economic History, Environmental History Link

Büşra Doga: Historical sociology, Global labour history, Labour migration, Feminist politics, Women's and gender history

Michael Stephens: Historical Sociology, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Political Economy and Development, State and Nation, the Caribbean and Atlantic world, Cultural Studies

Andrea Toth: World-Systems Analysis, Historical Sociology, Political Economy of Development, Imperialism, Sociology of the World Wars, Politics of Neoliberalism, Neocolonialism, Nationalism Studies, Memory Studies

Manuel Francisco Varo Lopez: Climate change, Political ecology, Agrarian studies, Energy regimes, Environmental and climate history

Emre Şahin: Contemporary Sociology, Social Movements, Politics of Resistance, Prefigurative Mobilization, Political Economy, Jineology, and the Revolution in Rojava (NE Syria)

Babyrani Yumnam: International Development, Historical Sociology, Borderland Studies

Fathun Karib Satrio: World-ecology, Critical Agrarian Studies, Anthropocene/Capitalocene, Political-Economy of Disaster, Commodity Frontiers, Colonial Relations, Empire - Frontier Making

Harun Ercan: Political Sociology, Authoritarianism, Democratic Breakdowns, Social Movements, Ethnic Conflict, Civil War and Conflict Resolution Link

Stephen F. Skelly: Political Economy, Cycles of Social Struggle, Social Movements and forms of struggle/organization, Comparative-Historical Sociology, Ethnographic and Mixed Methods

Marija Radovanovic: World-ecology, World-Systems Analysis, Historical Materialism, Critical Theory, Political Economy, Environmental History, Socialism in the World-System, Theories of De-Alienation

Nicola Satchell: Political sociology, criminal justice, green criminology, community studies and postcolonial theory

Francisco J Gachet Paredes: Agrarian Studies, World-System Analysis, Political Economy of Latin America and the Andean Region

Mariah Nelson: American enslavement of Africans, systematic consequences of slavery on black families, and black fatherhood and masculinity

Şeyma Özdemir: International Migration, Political Economy, Citizenship Studies, Feminist Theories

Anna Rebrii: Social Movements, in particular the Kurdish movement in Turkey/Syria and indigenous movements in Mexico; alternative economies, forms of governance and value systems; nation-state, gender and capitalism; oral history and ethnography

Nancy V. Piñeiro: Socio-Environmental Struggles, Social Movements, Counterhegemonic Translation, Translation Studies, Latin America, Energy, Just Transition, Anti-Fracking

Yeter Tan: Anthropology of Law, Migration, Gender, Alternative Justice Systems, Kurdish Studies

Kenyon Cavender: World-Ecology, Housing and the Environment, Domination and Spatial Organization, History of Capitalism

Stephen Perez: Mass Incarceration and Family Restructuring, Masculinity and Fatherhood, Narrative Storytelling as Method, Autoethnography, Radical Prison Resistance, and Feminist Research Methods