Speakers and Session Chairs

Our 35th Annual Electronics Packaging will be held in-person this year at Binghamton University ITC campus. Please check the main page for the speaker and session chair info. 

Here are the confirmed speakers for our 35th Annual Electronics Packaging Symposium. This page will fill up with speakers and session chairs as they are confirmed.

  

Session Chairs and Speakers

Session 0: Keynote Speakers - (Benson Chan)

Speaker: Maryam Rahimi (Samsung)

Title: Advanced Packaging in the Era of HPC and AI


Speaker: Sireesha Gogineni (AMD)

Title:


Session 1: Future of Computing for HPC / AI – Sathya Raghavan & Aakrati Jain (IBM)

Speaker: Hoaoutar El Maghraoui (IBM)

Title


Speaker: John Lau (Uni-micron)

Title: Co-Packaged Optics – 3D Heterogeneous Integration of Photonic IC and Electronic IC


Speaker

Title


Session 2: Photonics Packaging – John Mazurowski (Penn State Optical Lab), Colin McDonough (AIM)

Speaker: Samuel Serna Otálvaro (Bridgwater State Univ)

Title: FUTUR-IC: A path toward building a sustainable optoelectronic microchip industry


Speaker: Kevin Chen (University of Pittsburgh)

Title: Packaging of optical fiber for sensing applications


Speaker: Bart Bergman (Dream Photonics)

Title


Session 3: Thermal Challenges – Ramchandra Kotecha (GE Aerospace)

Speaker: Girish A. Kini (AMD)

Title: Thermal landscape for Datacenter GPUs


Speaker: Srikanth Rangarajan (Binghamton)

Title: Thermal management of next generation of electronics packages: Single and Two phase cooling


Speaker: Peter Debock (ARPA-E)

Title: ARPA-E COOLERCHIPS technology for a future of energy efficient high power density / AI Data Centers


Session 4: Flexible, Wearable and Additive Electronics – Felippe Pavinatto (GE Aerospace). Mark Poliks (Binghamton)

Speaker: Urs Berger (XTPL)

Title


Speaker: Christine Kallmayer (Fraunhofer IZM)

Title: Novel Materials and Technologies for Soft Robotic Grippers


Speaker: Chris Tabor (AFRL)

Title


Session 5: Heterogeneous Integration – Sathya Raghavan & Aakrati Jain (IBM)

Speaker: John Kickerbocker (IBM)

Title


Speaker: Tiwei Wei (Purdue)

Title: Advanced Manufacturing for Semiconductor Packaging and Electronic Cooling


Speaker

Title


Session 6: Substrates, Platform for Advanced Packaging – Shelby Nelson (Mosaic)

Speaker: Meredith Le Beau (Calumet)

Title


Speaker: Venky Sundaram

Title


Speaker: Jobert Van Eisden (MKS)

Title


Session 7: mmWave and 5G Packaging – Jason Case (GE Aerospace)

Speaker: Atom Wanatabe (IBM)

Title


Speaker: Cheolbok Kim (Corning)

Title


Speaker: Shelby Nelson (Mosiac)

Title


Session 8: Power Electronics / Harsh Environments – David Shaddock (GE)

Speaker: Doug Hopkins (NC State)

Title


Speaker: Patrick McCluskey (Universtity of Maryland)

Title: AI-Based Reliability Assessment of Power Electronics for Photovoltaic Inverters


Speaker

Title