Faculty Advising (Majors/Minors)

Academic advising at Binghamton University operates using a "dual advising model." That means that you will be advised by both professional academic advisors and University faculty. Our roles are similar in the sense that we aim to support and guide students throughout their academic careers at Binghamton. That said, our areas of expertise and focus differ.

STUDENTS SHOULD SEE A FACULTY ADVISOR IN THEIR ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT FOR:

  • Declaring the major or minor

  • Specific questions regarding major/minor requirements, course sequencing and policies

  • Transfer credit evaluations for coursework counting toward the major or minor

  • “Permission of Department” or “Permission of Instructor” course restrictions

STUDENTS SHOULD CONTACT HARPUR ADVISING FOR:

  • General education and Harpur College requirements and policies
  • Transfer credit petitions for General Education and Harpur requirements
  • Major/minor exploration
  • General degree planning and Degree Works issues
  • Degree Applicable Credits for Financial Aid
  • Forms and petitions (overload, late add/withdrawal, international student petitions, etc.)
Departments & Programs photo

Departments & Programs

Click here to see all of the programs offered through Harpur College

More Info

Major/minor declaration instructions photo

Major/Minor Declaration Instructions

Each department has specific instructions on how to declare. Click here to find out the instructions for your intended major or minor department. NOTE: Students must be signed into their Binghamton University email address to access the forms.

More Info

Faculty Advising Hours photo

Faculty Advising Hours

Click here to find out how to meet with your faculty advisor. NOTE: Students must be signed into their Binghamton University email address to access the forms.

More Info

Interdepartmental Programs photo

Interdepartmental Programs

Interdepartmental Programs provide students in Harpur College with the opportunity to pursue their academic interests through innovative, interdisciplinary major programs of their own design.

More Info

Department Homepage

Undergraduate Director (Fall 2022)

Department Office Location

Department Phone

Africana Studies Nathaniel Mathews LN 1202 7-2635
Anthropology Sebastian Lacombe S1 137 7-2737
ART & DESIGN Colin Lyons FA 223 7-2667
ART HISTORY Julia Walker FA 219 7-2112
ASIAN & ASIAN-AMERICAN STUDIES Cynthia Marasigan LSG 654 7-4522
BIOCHEMISTRY Susan Bane Tuttle  SN 1018  7-2927
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES 

Kathleen Horwath (Co-Undergraduate Director) 

Carol Miles (Co-Undergraduate Director)

S3 210 7-2438
CHEMISTRY

Christof Grewer (Undergraduate Director)

Rebecca Kissling (Undergraduate Advisor)

SN 2104

SN 2104

7-2517
CINEMA Monteith McCollum CW B41 7-4998
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE Tarek Shamma LT 1503 7-2891
Digital & Data Studies Gregory Hallenbeck WH 322 Book an Appointment
ECONOMICS Susan Wolcott LT 909 7-2572
ENGLISH, GENERAL LITERATURE & RHETORIC Libby Tucker LN 1149 7-2408
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

George Homsy (Director)

Joyce Kruger-Knuepfer (Undergraduate Advisor)

S1 150 7-4378
GEOGRAPHY

Jay Newberry (Co-Director)

Wan Yu (Co-Director)

OJ 102B 7-2755
GEOLOGY Alex Nikulin S1 150 7-2264
GERMAN & RUSSIAN STUDIES

Carl Gelderloos (German)

Nancy Tittler (Russian)

LT 1403 7-2656
HISTORY

Heather Welland (Undergraduate Director)

Jason Tercha (Undergraduate Advisor)

 LT 710 7-2625
INterdepartmental PROGRAMs (IP) Matthew Hollis OH 110  7-6305

INTEGRATIVE NEUROSCIENCE

Christopher Bishop (Program Director)

Barbara Luka (Undergraduate Advisor)

S4 175

7-4100
JUDAIC STUDIES  Jonathan Karp  LT 1307  7-3070
LATIN AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN AREA STUDIES Giovanna Montenegro LT 1109 7-4250
LINGUISTICS Sabina Perrino S1 215 7-2737
MATHEMATICs and statistics Xingye Qiao WH 122A 7-2148
MEDIEVAL & EARLY MODERN STUDIES

Olivia Holmes (Director of CEMERS)

Sean Dunwoody (Undergraduate Advisor)

LN 1129 7-2730
Middle Eastern and Ancient Mediterranean Studies (formerly known as Classics and Near Eastern Studies)

Tina Chronopoulos (Co-Director - AMS)

Omid Ghaemmaghami (Co-Director - Arabic)

LT 510 7-6709
MUSIC Sarah Gerk FA 165 7-2592
PHILOSOPHY Robert Guay LT 1207 7-3616
PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS, & LAW  Charles Goodman LT 1214 7-3616
PHYSICS, APPLIED PHYSICS, & ASTRONOMY Masatsugu Suzuki SN 2202 7-2217
POLITICAL SCIENCE Ekrem Karakoc LNG 80 7-2252
PSYCHOLOGY

Deanne Westerman (Undergraduate Director)

Barbara Luka (Undergraduate Advisor)

S4 175

S4 175

7-4100
ROMANCE LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

Yulia Bosworth

LN 2216 7-2645
SOCIOLOGY Leslie Gates LT 407 7-2628
THEATRE Barbara Wolfe FA 127

7-2567

WOMEN, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES

Benita Roth (Undergraduate Director)

Dara Silberstein  (Undergraduate Advisor)

LN 2408  7-2815

Minors and Concentrations

DEPARTMENT HOMEPAGE

UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTOR (SPRING 2021)

DEPARTMENT OFFICE LOCATION

DEPARTMENT PHONE

HUMAN RIGHTS INSTITUTE (MINOR ONLY)

Alexandra Moore (Co-Director)

David Cingranelli (Co-Director)

LNG 100 7-5234
GLOBAL LEARNING INITIATIVES (MINOR ONLY)

William Pavlovich

LN 2204 7-4568
MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICAN STUDIES (MINOR ONLY) Omid Ghaemmaghami LT 510 7-6709
RELIGIOUS STUDIES (MINOR ONLY) Doug Jones LT 1314 7-3070
TRANSLATION RESEARCH & INSTRUCTION (MINOR ONLY) Chenqing Song LT 1410 7-6556

WRITING Studies (The Writing Initiative)

Sean Fenty (Director)

Robert Danberg (Undergraduate Advisor)

LN 2411

7-6725

LIST OF BUILDING ABBREVIATIONS